About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
Language
Deutsch
English
Español
français
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
en
Deutsch
English
Español
français
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
Creatures
»
…
»
Animal
»
Cnidarians
»
Hydrozoans
»
…
Creatures
»
Cellular Organisms
»
Eukaryotes
»
Opisthokonts
»
Animal
»
Cnidarians
»
Hydrozoans
»
Hydroidolina
»
Anthoathecata
»
Capitata
«
Corynidae Johnston 1836
collect
overview
data
media
articles
maps
names
Scientific Names
Preferred Names
Corynidae Johnston 1836
Family recognized by
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from World Register of Marine Species
Corynidae
Family recognized by
wikipedia NL
,
wikipedia SV
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
NCBI
,
wikipedia emerging languages
,
wikipedia SZL
,
GBIF classification
,
NCBI GGBN GBIF BHL BOLDS data coverage
,
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
,
wikipedia DE
,
wikipedia PT
,
wikipedia FR
,
wikipedia EN
,
Wikidata Common Names
,
Wikipedia (inferred records)
,
Wikimedia Commons
, and
Barcode of Life Data Systems
Corynidae
Recognized by
IABIN
,
IABIN
,
IABIN
,
Australia Species List
,
Belgium Species List
,
Canada Species List
,
Denmark Species List
,
France Species List
,
French Polynesia Species List
,
Germany Species List
,
India Species List
,
Ireland Species List
,
Isle of Man Species List
,
Namibia Species List
,
New Zealand Species List
,
Norway Species List
,
Papua New Guinea Species List
,
Russia Species List
,
South Africa Species List
,
Sweden Species List
,
Sri Lanka Species List
,
United Kingdom Species List
,
Japan Species List
,
Mexico Species List
,
Arctic Ocean Species List
,
Barents Sea Species List
,
Bay of Bengal Species List
,
Beaufort Sea Species List
,
Bering Sea Species List
,
Bristol Channel Species List
,
Caribbean Sea Species List
,
Celtic Sea Species List
,
Chukchi Sea Species List
,
English Channel Species List
,
Gulf of Alaska Species List
,
Inner Seas off the West Coast of Scotland Species
,
Indian Ocean Species List
,
Irish Sea Species List
,
Kara Sea Species List
,
Kattegat Species List
,
North Atlantic Species List
,
North Pacific Species List
,
North Sea Species List
,
Philippine Sea Species List
,
Skagerrak Species List
,
White Sea Species List
,
Tyrrhenian Sea Species List
,
Southern Ocean Species List
,
Tasman Sea Species List
,
South Atlantic Species List
,
South Pacific Species List
,
Furui 2020
,
United States Species List
, and
Picciani et al 2018
Corynidae Johnston 1836
Family recognized by
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
,
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
, and
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Polyorchidae
Family recognized by
wikipedia IT
Alternative Names
Cladosarsiidae Bouillon 1978
Not accepted according to
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from World Register of Marine Species
Codonidae Haeckel 1879
Not accepted according to
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from World Register of Marine Species
Polyorchidae Agassiz 1862
Not accepted according to
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from World Register of Marine Species
Sarsiadae Forbes 1848
Not accepted according to
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from World Register of Marine Species
Syncorynidae Allman 1872
Not accepted according to
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from World Register of Marine Species
Bathycodon Haeckel 1879
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Cladosarsiidae Bouillon 1978
Not accepted according to
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Codonidae Haeckel 1879
Not accepted according to
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Corynidae
Harvest ancestor according to
Global Register of Introduced and Invasive Species
,
GBIF national node type records UK
,
Mozambique Species List
,
GBIF national node type records Germany
,
NMNH type specimens
,
iDigBio type specimen records
,
iDigBio type specimen records
,
iNaturalist
,
NMNH Collection
,
World Register of Marine Species
,
TreatmentBank
,
Global Biotic Interactions
, and
Global Biotic Interactions
Perinema Stechow 1921
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Polyorchidae
Harvest ancestor according to
Animal Diversity Web Traits and images
Polyorchidae Agassiz 1862
Not accepted according to
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Sarsiadae Forbes 1848
Not accepted according to
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Syncoryne Ehrenberg 1834
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Syncorynidae Allman 1872
Not accepted according to
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Common Names
Japanese
タマウミヒドラ科
preferred
Recognized by
Furui 2020
and
Wikidata Common Names
Curated hierarchies for Corynidae Johnston 1836
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Cnidaria
Hydrozoa Owen 1843
Hydroidolina Collins 2000
Anthoathecata Cornelius 1992
Capitata Kühn 1913
Corynidae Johnston 1836
(this page)
Bicorona Millard 1966
Cladosarsia Bouillon 1978
Codonium Haeckel 1879
Coryne Gaertner 1774
Dicyclocoryne Annandale 1915
Dipurenella Huang, Xu & Guo 2011
Nannocoryne Bouillon & Grohmann 1994
Polyorchis A. Agassiz 1862
Sarsia Lesson 1843
Scrippsia Torrey 1909
Slabberia Forbes 1846
Spirocodon Haeckel 1880
Stauridiosarsia Mayer 1910
Asyncorynidae Kramp 1949
Cladocorynidae Allman 1872
Cladonematidae Gegenbaur 1857
Halimedusidae Arai & Brinckmann-Voss 1980
Hydrocorynidae Rees 1957
Milleporidae Fleming 1828
Moerisiidae Poche 1914
Pennariidae McCrady 1859
Porpitidae Goldfuss 1818
Pteronemidae Haeckel 1979
Rosalindidae Bouillon 1985
Solanderiidae Marshall 1892
Sphaerocorynidae Prévot 1959
Teissieridae Bouillon 1978
Tricyclusidae Kramp 1949
Zancleidae Russell 1953
Zancleopsidae Bouillon 1978
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
Biota
Animalia
Cnidaria
Hydrozoa
Hydroidolina Collins 2000
Anthoathecata Cornelius 1992
Capitata Kühn 1913
Corynidae Johnston 1836
(this page)
Bicorona Millard 1966
Caltsacoryne Toshino, Hamatsu & Uchida 2021
Cladosarsia Bouillon 1978
Codonium Haeckel 1879
Coryne Gaertner 1774
Dicyclocoryne Annandale 1915
Dipurenella Huang, Xu & Guo 2011
Nannocoryne Bouillon & Grohmann 1994
Polyorchis A. Agassiz 1862
Sarsia Lesson 1843
Scrippsia Torrey 1909
Slabberia Forbes 1846
Spirocodon Haeckel 1880
Stauridiosarsia Mayer 1910
Asyncorynidae Kramp 1949
Cladocorynidae Allman 1872
Cladonematidae Gegenbaur 1857
Halimedusidae Arai & Brinckmann-Voss 1980
Hydrocorynidae Rees 1957
Milleporidae Fleming 1828
Moerisiidae Poche 1914
Pennariidae McCrady 1859
Porpitidae Goldfuss 1818
Pseudosolanderiidae Bouillon & Gravier-Bonnet 1988
Pteronemidae Haeckel 1979
Rosalindidae Bouillon 1985
Solanderiidae Marshall 1892
Sphaerocorynidae Prévot 1959
Teissieridae Bouillon 1978
Tricyclusidae Kramp 1949
Zancleidae Russell 1953
Zancleopsidae Bouillon 1978
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Cnidaria
Hydrozoa Owen 1843
Hydroidolina Collins 2000
Anthoathecata Cornelius 1992
Capitata Kühn 1913
Corynidae Johnston 1836
(this page)
Bicorona Millard 1966
Cladosarsia Bouillon 1978
Codonium Haeckel 1879
Coryne Gaertner 1774
Dicyclocoryne Annandale 1915
Dipurenella Huang, Xu & Guo 2011
Nannocoryne Bouillon & Grohmann 1994
Polyorchis A. Agassiz 1862
Sarsia Lesson 1843
Scrippsia Torrey 1909
Slabberia Forbes 1846
Spirocodon Haeckel 1880
Stauridiosarsia Mayer 1910
Asyncorynidae Kramp 1949
Cladocorynidae Allman 1872
Cladonematidae Gegenbaur 1857
Halimedusidae Arai & Brinckmann-Voss 1980
Hydrocorynidae Rees 1957
Milleporidae Fleming 1828
Moerisiidae Poche 1914
Pennariidae McCrady 1859
Porpitidae Goldfuss 1818
Pteronemidae Haeckel 1979
Rosalindidae Bouillon 1985
Solanderiidae Marshall 1892
Sphaerocorynidae Prévot 1959
Teissieridae Bouillon 1978
Tricyclusidae Kramp 1949
Zancleidae Russell 1953
Zancleopsidae Bouillon 1978
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Cnidaria
Hydrozoa
Anthoathecata
Corynidae
(this page)
Bicorona
Cladosarsia
Codonium
Coryne
Dicyclocoryne
Dipurenella
Nannocoryne
Polyorchis
Sarsia
Scrippsia
Slabberia
Spirocodon
Stauridiosarsia
Acaulidae
Asyncorynidae
Australomedusidae
Axoporidae
Balellidae
Boeromedusidae
Boreohydridae
Bougainvilliidae
Bythotiaridae
Candelabridae
Cladocorynidae
Cladonematidae
Clathrozoellidae
Cordylophoridae
Corymorphidae
Cytaeididae
Eucodoniidae
Eudendriidae
Halimedusidae
Heterotentaculidae
Hydractiniidae
Hydrichthyidae
Hydridae
Hydrocorynidae
Jeanbouilloniidae
Magapiidae
Margelopsidae
Milleporidae
Moerisiidae
Niobiidae
Oceaniidae
Pandeidae
Paracorynidae
Pennariidae
Porpitidae
Proboscidactylidae
Protiaridae
Protohydridae
Ptilocodiidae
Rathkeidae
Rhysiidae
Rosalindidae
Similiclavidae
Solanderiidae
Sphaerocorynidae
Stylasteridae
Teissieridae
Trichydridae
Tricyclusidae
Tubiclavoididae
Tubulariidae
unclassified Anthoathecata
Zancleidae
Zancleopsidae
GBIF classification
Animalia
Cnidaria
Hydrozoa
Anthoathecata
Corynidae
(this page)
Bicorona Millard 1966
Cladosarsia Bouillon 1978
Codonium Haeckel 1879
Coryne Gaertner 1774
Dicyclocoryne Annandale 1915
Dipurenella
Nannocoryne Bouillon & Grohmann 1994
Polyorchis Agassiz 1862
Sarsia Lesson 1843
Scrippsia Torrey 1909
Slabberia Forbes 1846
Spirocodon Haeckel 1880
Stauridiosarsia Mayer 1910
Acaulidae
Asyncorinidae
Asyncorynidae
Australomedusidae
Axoporidae
Balellidae
Bibrachium Stechow 1919
Boeromedusidae
Boreohydridae
Bougainvilliidae
Bythotiaridae
Candelabridae
Cladocorynidae
Cladonematidae
Clathrozoellidae
Cnidocodon Bouillon 1978
Cordylophoridae
Corymorhidae
Corymorphidae
Cytaeidae
Cytaeididae
Eucodoniidae
Eudendriidae
Halimedusidae
Heterastridiidae
Heterotentaculidae
Hydractiniidae
Hydrichthyidae
Hydridae
Hydrocorynidae
Jeanbouilloniidae
Kinetocodium Kramp 1921
Magapiidae
Margelopsidae
Milleporidae
Moerisiidae
Niobiidae
Oceaniidae
Pachycordylidae
Palaeomillepora Gabilly & Lafuste 1957
Pandeidae
Paracorynidae
Paulinum Brinckmann-Voss & Arai 1998
Pennariidae
Porpitidae
Proboscidactylidae
Propachycordyle Thiel 1931
Protiaridae
Protohydridae
Pseudosolanderiidae
Pteronemidae
Ptilocodiidae
Rathkeidae
Rhabdoon Keferstein & Ehlers 1861
Rhysiidae
Rosalindidae
Saccohydra Billard 1914
Similiclavidae
Solanderiidae
Sphaerocorynidae
Stylasteridae
Teissieridae
Tetraralphia Pagès & Bouillon 1997
Trichydridae
Tricyclusidae
Tubiclavoididae
Tubulariidae
Turbulariidae
Zancleidae
Zancleopsidae
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Animalia
Cnidaria Hatschek 1888
Medusozoa
Hydrozoa Owen 1843
Hydroidolina
Anthoathecatae
Capitata Kühn 1913
Corynidae Johnston 1836
(this page)
Coryne Gaertner 1774
Dicodonium Haeckel 1879
Dipurena McCrady 1857
Linvillea Mayer 1910
Sarsia Lesson 1843
Stauridiosarsia Mayer 1910
Syncoryne Ehrenberg 1834
Acaulidae
Candelabridae Stechow 1921
Cladocorynidae Allman 1872
Cladonematidae Gegenbaur 1857
Corymorphidae Allman 1872
Eleutheriidae Russell 1953
Halimedusidae Arai & Brinckmann-Voss 1980
Hydridae
Hydrocorynidae Rees 1957
Margelopsidae Uchida 1927
Milleporidae Fleming 1828
Moerisiidae Poche 1914
Pennariidae McCrady 1859
Polyorchidae Agassiz 1862
Porpitidae Goldfuss 1818
Protohydridae
Solanderiidae Marshall 1892
Sphaerocorynidae Prévot 1959
Tubulariidae Fleming 1828
Zancleidae Russell 1953
Zancleopsidae Bouillon 1978
NCBI
root
cellular organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Eumetazoa
Cnidaria
Hydrozoa
Hydroidolina
Anthoathecata
Capitata
Corynidae
(this page)
Codonium
Coryne
Dipurena
Sarsia
Stauridiosarsia
unclassified Corynidae
Asyncorinidae
Capitata incertae sedis
Cladocorynidae
Cladonematidae
Halimedusidae
Hydrocorynidae
Milleporidae
Moerisiidae
Pennariidae
Polyorchidae
Porpitidae
Sphaerocorynidae
Zancleidae
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
Biota
Eukaryota
Unikonta
Opisthokonta
Holozoa
Filozoa
Apoikozoa
Animalia
Eumetazoa
Radiata
Cnidaria
Medusozoa
Hydrozoa
Hydroidolina
Anthoathecata
Capitata
Corynidae
(this page)
Bathycodon
Bicorona
Caltsacoryne
Codonium
Coryne
Dicodonium
Dicyclocoryne
Dipurena
Dipurenella
Halybothrys
Nannocoryne
Purena
Sarsia
Sarsiella
Slabberia
Stauridiosarsia
Sthenyo
Systrepha
Acaulidae
Asyncorynidae
Boreohydridae
Candelabridae
Cladocorynidae
Cladonematidae
Cnidocodon
Corymorphidae
Corynoidea
Halimedusidae
Hydridae
Hydrocorynidae
Margelopsidae
Milleporidae
Moerisiidae
Moerisioidea
Oonautes
Paulinum
Porpitidae
Pseudosolanderiidae
Pteronemidae
Rhabdoon
Sphaerocorynidae
Tetraralphia
Tricyclusidae
Tubulariidae
Tubularioidea
Zancleidae
Zancleopsidae
World Register of Marine Species
Animalia
Cnidaria
Hydrozoa
Anthoathecata
Corynidae
(this page)
Bicorona
Bicorona Millard 1966
Caltsacoryne
Caltsacoryne Toshino, Hamatsu & Uchida 2021
Cladosarsia
Cladosarsia Bouillon 1978
Codonium
Codonium Haeckel 1879
Coryne
Coryne Gaertner 1774
Dicyclocoryne
Dicyclocoryne Annandale 1915
Dipurenella
Dipurenella Huang, Xu & Guo 2011
Nannocoryne
Nannocoryne Bouillon & Grohmann 1994
Polyorchis
Polyorchis A. Agassiz 1862
Sarsia
Sarsia Lesson 1843
Scrippsia
Scrippsia Torrey 1909
Slabberia
Slabberia Forbes 1846
Spirocodon
Spirocodon Haeckel 1880
Stauridiosarsia
Stauridiosarsia Mayer 1910
Acaulidae
Acaulidae Fraser 1924
Asyncorynidae Kramp 1949
Australomedusidae
Australomedusidae Russell 1971
Balellidae Stechow 1922
Boeromedusidae Bouillon 1995
Boreohydridae
Boreohydridae Westblad 1947
Bougainvilliidae
Bougainvilliidae Lütken 1850
Bythotiaridae
Bythotiaridae Maas 1905
Candelabridae
Candelabridae Stechow 1921
Capitata Kühn 1913
Cladocorynidae
Cladocorynidae Allman 1872
Cladonematidae
Cladonematidae Gegenbaur 1857
Clathrozoellidae
Clathrozoellidae Peña Cantero, Vervoort & Watson 2003
Cordylophoridae
Corymorphidae
Corymorphidae Allman 1872
Corynidae Johnston 1836
Cytaeididae
Cytaeididae L. Agassiz 1862
Eucodoniidae
Eucodoniidae Schuchert 1996
Eudendriidae
Eudendriidae L. Agassiz 1862
Filifera incertae sedis
Filifera Kühn 1913
Halimedusidae
Halimedusidae Arai & Brinckmann-Voss 1980
Heterotentaculidae
Hydractiniidae
Hydractiniidae L. Agassiz 1862
Hydrichthyidae
Hydridae Dana 1846
Hydrocorynidae
Hydrocorynidae Rees 1957
Magapiidae
Margelopsidae
Margelopsidae Mayer 1910
Milleporidae
Milleporidae Fleming 1828
Moerisiidae
Moerisiidae Poche 1914
Niobiidae
Niobiidae Petersen 1979
Oceaniidae
Oceaniidae Eschscholtz 1829
Pandeidae
Pandeidae Haeckel 1879
Paracorynidae
Paracorynidae Picard 1957
Pennariidae
Pennariidae McCrady 1859
Porpitidae
Porpitidae Goldfuss 1818
Proboscidactylidae
Proboscidactylidae Hand & Hendrickson 1950
Protiaridae
Protiaridae Haeckel 1879
Protohydridae
Protohydridae Allman 1888
Pseudosolanderiidae Bouillon & Gravier-Bonnet 1988
Pteronemidae
Pteronemidae Haeckel 1979
Ptilocodiidae
Ptilocodiidae Coward 1909
Rathkeidae
Rathkeidae Russell 1953
Rhabdoon
Rhabdoon Keferstein & Ehlers 1861
Rhysiidae
Rhysiidae (Hickson & Gravely 1907)
Rosalindidae
Rosalindidae Bouillon 1985
Saccohydra
Saccohydra Billard 1914
Solanderiidae
Solanderiidae Marshall 1892
Sphaerocorynidae
Sphaerocorynidae Prévot 1959
Stylasteridae
Stylasteridae Gray 1847
Teissieridae Bouillon 1978
Trichydridae
Trichydridae Hincks 1868
Tricyclusidae
Tricyclusidae Kramp 1949
Tubulariidae
Tubulariidae Goldfuss 1818
Zancleidae
Zancleidae Russell 1953
Zancleopsidae
Zancleopsidae Bouillon 1978
27 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.