About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
Language
Deutsch
English
Español
français
italiano
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
čeština
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
en
Deutsch
English
Español
français
italiano
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
čeština
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
Creatures
»
…
»
Plants
»
…
»
Dicotyledons
»
…
»
Palms
Creatures
»
Cellular Organisms
»
Eukaryotes
»
Plants
»
Green Plants
»
Streptophyta
»
Embryophytes
»
Ferns
»
Seed Plants
»
Dicotyledons
»
Monocotyledons
»
Commelinids
»
Palms
»
Palms
«
Brahea
collect
overview
data
media
articles
maps
names
Scientific Names
Preferred Names
Brahea
Genus recognized by
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from Catalogue of Life in Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life
Brahea
Genus recognized by
Egypt Species List
,
wikipedia русскую Википедию
,
wikipedia NL
,
wikipedia VI
,
wikipedia CZ
,
wikipedia FI
,
wikipedia CA
,
wikipedia SV
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
El Salvador Species List
,
France Species List
,
Guatemala Species List
,
New Zealand Species List
,
Nicaragua Species List
,
Sweden Species List
,
Mexico Species List
,
North Pacific Species List
,
wikipedia AST
,
wikipedia LT
,
NCBI
,
United States Species List
,
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
,
wikipedia DE
,
wikipedia ES
,
wikipedia IT
,
wikipedia PT
,
wikipedia FR
,
wikipedia EN
,
Wikidata Common Names
,
Wikipedia (inferred records)
,
Wikimedia Commons
,
Barcode of Life Data Systems
,
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
,
Global Biotic Interactions
,
Global Biotic Interactions
,
Global Biotic Interactions
, and
iNaturalist data coverage
Brahea
Recognized by
Palm Traits 1.0
Brahea Mart.
Genus recognized by
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
Brahea Mart. ex Endl.
Genus recognized by
GBIF classification
Alternative Names
Brahea brandegeei
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
(Possible variant of Brahea brandegeei (Purpus) H.E.Moore)
Brahea brandegeei
Homotypic synonym according to
GBIF classification
Brahea calcarata
Liebm.
Homotypic synonym according to
GBIF classification
Brahea calcarata
Liebm. ex Linden
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Brahea conduplicala
Linden
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Brahea edulis
H. Wendl.
Homotypic synonym according to
GBIF classification
Brahea egregia
Rollison
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Brahea ghiesbrechtii
C. Verschaff.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Brahea moorei
L. H. Bailey
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
(Possible variant of Brahea moorei L.H.Bailey ex H.E.Moore)
Brahea nitida
Lind
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Brahea robusta
Hort.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Brahea salvadorensis
H. Wendl.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
(Possible variant of Brahea salvadorensis H.Wendl. ex Becc.)
Corypha frigida
Mohl
Homotypic synonym according to
GBIF classification
Erythea californica
Axelrod 1939
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Erythea elegans
Franceschi
Homotypic synonym according to
GBIF classification
Brahea
Harvest ancestor according to
GBIF national node type records France
,
GBIF national node type records Germany
,
NMNH type specimens
,
iDigBio type specimen records
,
Flickr Group
,
iNaturalist
,
Global Biotic Interactions
, and
Global Biotic Interactions
Brahea Mart. ex Endl. 1838
Authority according to
NCBI
Erythea S. Watson
Synonym according to
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
Glaucothea O. F. Cook
Synonym according to
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
Common Names
Chinese
岩榈属
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
石棕属
prefer
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names (prefers this name)
Finnish
Braheapalmut
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
and
admin
Japanese
ブラエア
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Lithuanian
Saldžiapalmė
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Polish
Eryteja
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Arz
براهى
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
show 3 more languages
hide 3 languages
Curated hierarchies for Brahea
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Archaeplastida
Chloroplastida
Streptophyta
Embryophytes
Tracheophyta
Spermatophytes
Angiosperms
Monocots
Commelinids
Arecales
Arecaceae
Brahea
(this page)
Brahea aculeata (Brandegee) H. E. Moore
Brahea armata S. Watson
Brahea brandegeei (Purpus) H. E. Moore
Brahea calcarea Liebm.
Brahea decumbens Rzed.
Brahea dulcis (Kunth) Mart.
Brahea edulis H. Wendl. ex S. Watson
Brahea moorei L. H. Bailey ex H. E. Moore
Brahea pimo Becc.
Brahea salvadorensis H. Wendl. ex Becc.
Brahea sarukhanii H. J. Quero
Acanthophoenix
Actinokentia
Aiphanes
Areca
Arenga
Basselinia
Beccariophoenix
Bentinckia
Bismarckia
Borassus
Butia
Butyagrus
Calyptrocalyx
Carpentaria
Carpoxylon
Caryota
Ceroxylon
Chamaerops
Clinosperma
Colpothrinax
Copernicia
Cryosophila
Cyphokentia
Cyphophoenix
Cyrtostachys
Desmoncus
Dictyosperma
Dransfieldia
Drymophloeus
Dypsis
Eleiodoxa
Eremospatha
Euterpe
Guihaia
Heterospathe
Howea
Hyphaene
Iguanura
Iriartella
Johannesteijsmannia
Kerriodoxa
Korthalsia
Laccospadix
Laccosperma
Latania
Lemurophoenix
Leopoldinia
Lepidocaryum
Leucothrinax
Livistona
Lodoicea
Loxococcus
Lytoagrus
Marojejya
Mauritiella
Maxburretia
Medemia
Metroxylon
Microphoenix
Myrialepis
Neoveitchia
Nephrosperma
Nypa
Oenocarpus
Oncosperma
Parajubaea
Pelagodoxa
Phoenix
Pholidocarpus
Pholidostachys
Physokentia
Pigafetta
Pinanga
Plectocomia
Plectocomiopsis
Pseudophoenix
Ptychococcus
Ptychosperma
Ravenea
Reinhardtia
Rhapis
Rhopaloblaste
Roystonea
Sabinaria
Saribus
Satakentia
Satranala
Sclerosperma
Syagrus
Tahina
Tectiphiala
Thrinax
Trachycarpus
Trithrinax
Verschaffeltia
Wallaceodoxa
Washingtonia
Wendlandiella
Wettinia
Wodyetia
84 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
Biota
Plantae
Tracheophyta
Liliopsida
Arecales
Arecaceae
Brahea Mart.
(this page)
Brahea aculeata (Brandegee) H. E. Moore
Brahea armata S. Watson
Brahea brandegeei (Purpus) H. E. Moore
Brahea calcarea Liebm.
Brahea decumbens Rzed.
Brahea dulcis (Kunth) Mart.
Brahea edulis H. Wendl. ex S. Watson
Brahea moorei L. H. Bailey ex H. E. Moore
Brahea pimo Becc.
Brahea salvadorensis H. Wendl. ex Becc.
Brahea sarukhanii H. J. Quero
Acanthophoenix H. Wendl.
Acrocomia Mart.
Actinorhytis H. Wendl. & Drude
Adonidia Becc.
Aiphanes Willd.
Allagoptera Nees
Ammandra O. F. Cook
Aphandra Barfod
Archontophoenix H. Wendl. & Drude
Areca L.
Arenga Labill. ex DC.
Asterogyne H. Wendl. ex Hook. fil.
Astrocaryum G. Mey.
Attalea Kunth
Bactris Jacq. ex Scop.
Balaka Becc.
Barcella (Trail) Drude
Basselinia Vieill.
Beccariophoenix Jum. & H. Perrier
Bentinckia Berry ex Roxb.
Bismarckia Hildebrandt & H. Wendl.
Borassodendron Becc.
Borassus L.
Brassiophoenix Burret
Burretiokentia Pic. Serm.
Butia (Becc.) Becc.
Calamus L.
Calyptrocalyx Blume
Calyptrogyne H. Wendl.
Calyptronoma Griseb.
Carpentaria Becc.
Carpoxylon H. Wendl. & Drude
Caryota L.
Ceroxylon Bonpl. ex DC.
Chamaedorea Willd.
Chamaerops L.
Chambeyronia Vieill.
Chelyocarpus Dammer
Chuniophoenix Burret
Clinosperma Becc.
Clinostigma H. Wendl.
Coccothrinax Sarg.
Cocos L.
Colpothrinax Schaedtler
Copernicia Mart. ex Endl.
Corypha L.
Cryosophila Blume
Cyphokentia Brongn.
Cyphophoenix H. Wendl. ex Hook. fil.
Cyphosperma H. Wendl. ex Hook. fil.
Cyrtostachys Blume
Deckenia H. Wendl. ex Seem.
Desmoncus Mart.
Dictyocaryum H. Wendl.
Dictyosperma H. Wendl. & Drude
Dransfieldia W. J. Baker & Zona
Drymophloeus Zipp.
Dypsis Noronha ex Mart.
Elaeis Jacq.
Eleiodoxa (Becc.) Burret
Eremospatha (G. Mann & H. Wendl.) Schaedtler
Eugeissona Griff.
Euterpe Mart.
Gaussia H. Wendl.
Geonoma Willd.
Guihaia J. Dransf., S. K. Lee & F. N. Wei
Hedyscepe H. Wendl. & Drude
Hemithrinax Hook. fil.
Heterospathe Scheff.
Howea Becc.
Hydriastele H. Wendl. & Drude
Hyophorbe Gaertn.
Hyospathe Mart.
Hyphaene Gaertn.
Iguanura Blume
Iriartea Ruiz & Pav.
Iriartella H. Wendl.
Itaya H. E. Moore
Johannesteijsmannia H. E. Moore
Juania Drude
Jubaea Kunth
Jubaeopsis Becc.
Kerriodoxa J. Dransf.
Korthalsia Blume
Laccospadix H. Wendl. & Drude
Laccosperma (G. Mann & H. Wendl.) Drude
Latania Comm. ex Juss.
Lemurophoenix J. Dransf.
Leopoldinia Mart.
Lepidocaryum Mart.
Lepidorrhachis (H. Wendl. & Drude) O. F. Cook
Leucothrinax C. Lewis & Zona
Licuala Wurmb
Linospadix H. Wendl.
Livistona R. Br.
Lodoicea Comm. ex DC.
Loxococcus H. Wendl. & Drude
Mauritiella Burret
Pritchardia Seem. & H. Wendl.
× Butyagrus Vorster
83 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Archaeplastida
Chloroplastida
Streptophyta
Embryophytes
Tracheophyta
Spermatophytes
Angiosperms
Monocots
Commelinids
Arecales
Arecaceae
Brahea
(this page)
Brahea aculeata (Brandegee) H. E. Moore
Brahea armata S. Watson
Brahea brandegeei (Purpus) H. E. Moore
Brahea calcarea Liebm.
Brahea decumbens Rzed.
Brahea dulcis (Kunth) Mart.
Brahea edulis H. Wendl. ex S. Watson
Brahea moorei L. H. Bailey ex H. E. Moore
Brahea pimo Becc.
Brahea salvadorensis H. Wendl. ex Becc.
Brahea sarukhanii H. J. Quero
Acanthophoenix
Actinokentia
Aiphanes
Areca
Arenga
Basselinia
Beccariophoenix
Bentinckia
Bismarckia
Borassus
Butia
Butyagrus
Calyptrocalyx
Carpentaria
Carpoxylon
Caryota
Ceroxylon
Chamaerops
Clinosperma
Colpothrinax
Copernicia
Cryosophila
Cyphokentia
Cyphophoenix
Cyrtostachys
Desmoncus
Dictyosperma
Dransfieldia
Drymophloeus
Dypsis
Eleiodoxa
Eremospatha
Euterpe
Guihaia
Heterospathe
Howea
Hyphaene
Iguanura
Iriartella
Johannesteijsmannia
Kerriodoxa
Korthalsia
Laccospadix
Laccosperma
Latania
Lemurophoenix
Leopoldinia
Lepidocaryum
Leucothrinax
Livistona
Lodoicea
Loxococcus
Lytoagrus
Marojejya
Mauritiella
Maxburretia
Medemia
Metroxylon
Microphoenix
Myrialepis
Neoveitchia
Nephrosperma
Nypa
Oenocarpus
Oncosperma
Parajubaea
Pelagodoxa
Phoenix
Pholidocarpus
Pholidostachys
Physokentia
Pigafetta
Pinanga
Plectocomia
Plectocomiopsis
Pseudophoenix
Ptychococcus
Ptychosperma
Ravenea
Reinhardtia
Rhapis
Rhopaloblaste
Roystonea
Sabinaria
Saribus
Satakentia
Satranala
Sclerosperma
Syagrus
Tahina
Tectiphiala
Thrinax
Trachycarpus
Trithrinax
Verschaffeltia
Wallaceodoxa
Washingtonia
Wendlandiella
Wettinia
Wodyetia
84 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Archaeplastida
Chloroplastida
Streptophyta
Embryophytes
Tracheophyta
Spermatophytes
Angiosperms
Monocots
Commelinids
Arecales
Arecaceae
Brahea
(this page)
Brahea aculeata (Brandegee) H. E. Moore
Brahea armata S. Watson
Brahea brandegeei (Purpus) H. E. Moore
Brahea calcarea Liebm.
Brahea decumbens Rzed.
Brahea dulcis (Kunth) Mart.
Brahea edulis H. Wendl. ex S. Watson
Brahea moorei L. H. Bailey ex H. E. Moore
Brahea pimo Becc.
Brahea salvadorensis H. Wendl. ex Becc.
Brahea sarukhanii H. J. Quero
Acanthophoenix
Actinokentia
Aiphanes
Areca
Arenga
Basselinia
Beccariophoenix
Bentinckia
Bismarckia
Borassus
Butia
Butyagrus
Calyptrocalyx
Carpentaria
Carpoxylon
Caryota
Ceroxylon
Chamaerops
Clinosperma
Colpothrinax
Copernicia
Cryosophila
Cyphokentia
Cyphophoenix
Cyrtostachys
Desmoncus
Dictyosperma
Dransfieldia
Drymophloeus
Dypsis
Eleiodoxa
Eremospatha
Euterpe
Guihaia
Heterospathe
Howea
Hyphaene
Iguanura
Iriartella
Johannesteijsmannia
Kerriodoxa
Korthalsia
Laccospadix
Laccosperma
Latania
Lemurophoenix
Leopoldinia
Lepidocaryum
Leucothrinax
Livistona
Lodoicea
Loxococcus
Lytoagrus
Marojejya
Mauritiella
Maxburretia
Medemia
Metroxylon
Microphoenix
Myrialepis
Neoveitchia
Nephrosperma
Nypa
Oenocarpus
Oncosperma
Parajubaea
Pelagodoxa
Phoenix
Pholidocarpus
Pholidostachys
Physokentia
Pigafetta
Pinanga
Plectocomia
Plectocomiopsis
Pseudophoenix
Ptychococcus
Ptychosperma
Ravenea
Reinhardtia
Rhapis
Rhopaloblaste
Roystonea
Sabinaria
Saribus
Satakentia
Satranala
Sclerosperma
Syagrus
Tahina
Tectiphiala
Thrinax
Trachycarpus
Trithrinax
Verschaffeltia
Wallaceodoxa
Washingtonia
Wendlandiella
Wettinia
Wodyetia
84 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
GBIF classification
Plantae
Tracheophyta
Liliopsida
Arecales
Arecaceae
Brahea Mart. ex Endl.
(this page)
Brahea aculeata (Brandegee) H. E. Moore
Brahea armata S. Watson
Brahea brandegeei (Purpus) H. E. Moore
Brahea calcarea Liebm.
Brahea decumbens Rzed.
Brahea dulcis Mart.
Brahea edulis H. Wendl. ex S. Watson
Brahea moorei L. H. Bailey ex H. E. Moore
Brahea pimo Becc.
Brahea salvadorensis H. Wendl. ex Becc.
Brahea sarukhanii H. J. Quero
Acoelorrhaphe H. Wendl.
Actinokentia Dammer
Actinorhytis H. Wendl. & Drude
Allagoptera Nees
Ammandra O. F. Cook
Archontophoenix H. Wendl. & Drude
Areca L.
Arenga Labill.
Attalea Kunth
Bactris Jacq. ex Scop.
Barcella Drude
Basselinia Vieill.
Beccariophoenix Jum. & H. Perrier
Bentinckia Berry ex Roxb.
Bismarckia Hildebr. & H. Wendl.
Borassodendron Becc.
Borassus L.
Brassiophoenix Burret
Burretiokentia Pic. Serm.
Butia Becc.
Calyptrocalyx Blume
Calyptrogyne H. Wendl.
Calyptronoma Griseb.
Carpentaria Becc.
Carpoxylon H. Wendl. & Drude
Ceratolobus Blume
Ceroxylon Bonpl. ex DC.
Chamaedorea Willd.
Chambeyronia Vieill.
Chelyocarpus Dammer
Chuniophoenix Burret
Clinosperma Becc.
Clinostigma H. Wendl.
Coccothrinax Sargent
Cocos L.
Corypha L.
Cryosophila Blume
Cyphosperma H. Wendl. ex Benth. & Hook. fil.
Cyrtostachys Blume
Deckenia H. Wendl. ex Seem.
Dictyocaryum H. Wendl.
Dictyosperma H. Wendl. & Drude
Dransfieldia W. J. Baker & Zona
Drymophloeus Zipp.
Dypsis Noronha ex Mart.
Elaeis Jacq.
Eleiodoxa (Becc.) Burret
Eugeissona Griff.
Gaussia H. Wendl.
Geonoma Willd.
Heterospathe Scheff.
Hyophorbe Gaertn.
Johannesteijsmannia H. E. Moore
Jubaea Kunth
Kentiopsis Brongn.
Kerriodoxa J. Dransf.
Laccosperma Drude
Lemurophoenix J. Dransf.
Leopoldinia Mart.
Lepidocaryum Mart.
Lepidorrhachis (H. Wendl. & Drude) O. F. Cook
Leucothrinax C. Lewis & Zona
Livistona R. Br.
Manicaria Gaertn.
Marojejya Humbert
Masoala Jum.
Maxburretia Furtado
Metroxylon Rottb.
Nenga H. Wendl. & Drude
Neonicholsonia Damm.
Neoveitchia Becc.
Oenocarpus Mart.
Oncosperma Blume
Oraniopsis J. Dransf., A. K. Irvine & N. W. Uhl
Parajubaea Burret
Phoenicophorium H. Wendl.
Phoenix L.
Pholidocarpus Blume
Physokentia Becc.
Phytelephas Ruiz & Pav.
Podococcus Mann & H. Wendl.
Ptychococcus Becc.
Ptychosperma Labill.
Raphia P. Beauv.
Roystonea O. F. Cook
Sabal Adans.
Salacca Reinw.
Schippia Burret
Serenoa Hook. fil.
Socratea Karst.
Solfia Rechinger
Sommieria Becc.
Synechanthus H. Wendl.
Tectiphiala H. E. Moore
Thrinax L. fil. ex Sw.
Trithrinax Mart.
Veitchia H. Wendl.
Washingtonia H. Wendl.
Wendlandiella Dammer
Zombia L. H. Bailey
127 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
NCBI
root
cellular organisms
Eukaryota
Viridiplantae
Streptophyta
Streptophytina
Embryophyta
Tracheophyta
Euphyllophyta
Spermatophyta
Magnoliopsida
Mesangiospermae
Liliopsida
Petrosaviidae
commelinids
Arecales
Arecaceae
Coryphoideae
Livistoneae
Livistoneae incertae sedis
Brahea
(this page)
Brahea aculeata
Brahea armata
Brahea brandegeei
Brahea calcarea
Brahea decumbens
Brahea dulcis
Brahea edulis
Brahea moorei
Brahea pimo
Brahea salvadorensis
Brahea sarukhanii
unclassified Brahea
Acoelorraphe
Colpothrinax
Copernicia
Pritchardia
Saribus
Serenoa
Washingtonia
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
Biota
Eukaryota
Plantae
Viridiplantae
Embryophyta
Tracheophyta
Spermatophytina
Magnoliophyta
Magnoliopsida
Magnoliidae
Lilianae
Arecales
Arecaceae
Brahea
(this page)
Brahea aculeata
Brahea armata
Brahea brandegeei
Brahea calcarea
Brahea decumbens
Brahea dulcis
Brahea edulis
Brahea moorei
Brahea pimo
Brahea psilocalyx
Brahea salvadorensis
Brahea sarukhanii
Brahea schippii
Actinokentia
Allagoptera
Alloschmidia
Alsmithia
Ancistrophyllum
Areca
Arecoideae
Arenga
Barcella
Barkerwebbia
Beccariophoenix
Bentinckia
Borassodendron
Brassiophoenix
Butia
Calamoideae
Calamus
Calyptrocalyx
Ceratolobus
Ceroxyloideae
Chelyocarpus
Chrysalidocarpus
Chuniophoenix
Clinostigma
Coccothrinax
Colpothrinax
Copernicia
Coryphoideae
Cryosophila
Cyphokentia
Cyphophoenix
Daemonorops
Dypsis
Eremospatha
Eugeissona
Gastrococos
Gaussia
Goniocladus
Gronophyllum
Guihaia
Hemithrinax
Heterospathe
Hyophorbe
Jessenia
Johannesteijsmannia
Kentiopsis
Korthalsia
Laccospadix
Laccosperma
Latania
Lavoixia
Lepidorrhachis
Linospadix
Livistona
Louvelia
Mackeea
Marojejya
Masoala
Mauritiella
Maxburretia
Medemia
Moratia
Neodypsis
Neophloga
Neoveitchia
Nephrosperma
Oncocalamus
Orania
Orbignya
Palandra
Parajubaea
Phloga
Pholidocarpus
Pigafetta
Pinanga
Plectocomia
Plectocomiopsis
Podococcus
Pogonotium
Prestoea
Ptychococcus
Ptychosperma
Ravenea
Reinhardtia
Rhapis
Rhopaloblaste
Salacca
Sclerosperma
Siphokentia
Socratea
Synechanthus
Tahina
Thrinax
Trachycarpus
Trithrinax
Vonitra
Wallichia
Washingtonia
Wettinia
× Butyagrus
43 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.