About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
Language
Deutsch
English
Español
français
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
en
Deutsch
English
Español
français
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
Creatures
»
…
»
Animal
»
…
»
Molluscs
»
Snails
»
…
»
Buccinidae
Creatures
»
Cellular Organisms
»
Eukaryotes
»
Opisthokonts
»
Animal
»
Bilateria
»
Protostomes
»
Spiralians
»
Molluscs
»
Snails
»
An Order Of Snails
»
Neogastropoda
»
Buccinoidea
»
Buccinidae
«
Lirabuccinum Vermeij 1991
collect
overview
data
media
articles
maps
names
Scientific Names
Preferred Names
Lirabuccinum Vermeij 1991
Genus recognized by
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from World Register of Marine Species
Lirabuccinum
Genus recognized by
wikipedia NL
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
Canada Species List
,
China Species List
,
Panama Species List
,
Japan Species List
,
Gulf of Alaska Species List
,
North Pacific Species List
,
Yellow Sea Species List
,
NCBI
,
United States Species List
,
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
,
wikipedia EN
,
Wikipedia (inferred records)
, and
Barcode of Life Data Systems
Lirabuccinum
Recognized by
Furui 2020
Lirabuccinum Vermeij 1991
Genus recognized by
GBIF classification
,
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
,
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
,
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
, and
World Register of Marine Species
Alternative Names
Lirabuccinum
Harvest ancestor according to
GBIF national node type records UK
,
GBIF national node type records France
,
Paleobiology Database
,
iNaturalist
, and
NMNH Collection
Common Names
Japanese
スジマキイソニナ属
preferred
Recognized by
Furui 2020
and
World Register of Marine Species
Curated hierarchies for Lirabuccinum Vermeij 1991
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Spiralia
Mollusca
Gastropoda Cuvier 1795
Caenogastropoda Cox 1960
Neogastropoda Wenz 1938
Buccinoidea Rafinesque 1815
Buccinidae Rafinesque 1815
Lirabuccinum Vermeij 1991
(this page)
Lirabuccinum dirum (Reeve 1846)
Lirabuccinum fuscolabiatum (E. A. Smith 1875)
Lirabuccinum hokkaidonis (Pilsbry 1901)
Lirabuccinum musculus Callomon & Lawless 2013
Aeneator Finlay 1926
Afer Conrad 1858
Afrocominella Iredale 1918
Americominella Klappenbach & Ureta 1972
Anomacme Strebel 1905
Antarctodomus Dell 1972
Argeneuthria Pastorino 2016
Aulacofusus Dall 1918
Austrocominella Ihering 1907
Austrofusus Kobelt 1879
Bathyancistrolepis Habe & Ito 1968
Bathybuccinum Golikov & Sirenko 1989
Bathydomus Thiele 1912
Bayerius Olsson 1971
Belophos Cossmann 1901
Beringius Dall 1887
Buccinum Linnaeus 1758
Buccipagoda Ponder 2010
Burnupena Iredale 1918
Calagrassor Kantor, Puillandre, Fraussen, Fedosov & Bouchet 2013
Cavineptunea Powell 1951
Chauvetia Monterosato 1884
Chickcharnea Petuch 2002
Chlanidota Martens 1878
Chlanificula Powell 1958
Clinopegma Grant & Gale 1931
Colus Röding 1798
Cominella Gray 1850
Corneobuccinum Golikov & Gulbin 1977
Drepanodontus Harasewych & Kantor 2004
Eclectofusus Fraussen & Stahlschmidt 2013
Egotistica Marwick 1934
Enigmaticolus Fraussen 2008
Euthrenopsis Powell 1929
Euthria Gray 1850
Euthriostoma Marche-Marchad & Brébion 1977
Falsimacme Pastorino 2016
Fascinus Hedley 1903
Fusinella Thiele 1917
Gaillea Kantor, Puillandre, Fraussen, Fedosov & Bouchet 2013
Germonea Harasewych & Kantor 2004
Glypteuthria Strebel 1905
Godfreyena Iredale 1934
Habevolutopsius Kantor 1983
Helicofusus Dall 1916
Iosepha Tenison Woods 1879
Japeuthria Iredale 1918
Jerrybuccinum Kantor & Pastorino 2009
Kelletia P. Fischer 1884
Kergipenion Fletcher 1938
Kryptos Dautzenberg & H. Fischer 1896
Latisipho Dall 1916
Liomesus Stimpson 1865
Loochooia MacNeil 1961
Lusitromina Harasewych & Kantor 2004
Lussivolutopsius Kantor 1983
Lyrofusus de Gregorio 1880
Manaria E. A. Smith 1906
Meteuthria Thiele 1912
Micrologus Fraussen & Rosado 2011
Mohnia Friele 1879
Muffinbuccinum Harasewych & Kantor 2004
Nassicola Finlay 1924
Neancistrolepis Habe & Sato 1973
Neobuccinum E. A. Smith 1879
Nicema Woodring 1964
Odontobasis Meek 1876
Ornopsis Wade 1916
Ovulatibuccinum Golikov & Sirenko 1989
Pangoa Marwick 1931
Parabuccinum Harasewych, Kantor & Linse 2000
Paracominia Powell & Bartrum 1929
Parancistrolepis Azuma 1965
Pareuthria Strebel 1905
Parficulina Powell 1958
Phaenomenella Fraussen & Hadorn 2006
Plicibuccinum Golikov & Gulbin 1977
Plicifusus Dall 1902
Preangeria K. Martin 1921
Proneptunea Thiele 1912
Pseudoliomesus Habe & Sato 1973
Pseudoneptunea Kobelt 1882
Ptychosalpinx Gill 1867
Pyrulofusus Mörch 1869
Retimohnia McLean 1995
Sagenotriton B. A. Marshall & Walton 2019
Savatieria Rochebrune & Mabille 1885
Serratifusus Darragh 1969
Siphonalia A. Adams 1863
Spikebuccinum Harasewych & Kantor 2004
Strebela Kantor & Harasewych 2013
Sulcosinus Dall 1895
Tasmeuthria Iredale 1925
Thermosipho Kantor, Puillandre, Fraussen, Fedosov & Bouchet 2013
Thysanobuccinum Golikov & Gulbin ex Golikov 1980
Troschelia Mörch 1876
Truncaria A. Adams & Reeve 1850
Volutopsion Habe & Ito 1965
Volutopsius Mörch 1857
Zelandiella Finlay 1926
35 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
Biota
Animalia
Mollusca
Gastropoda Cuvier 1795
Caenogastropoda L. R. Cox 1960
Neogastropoda Wenz 1938
Buccinoidea Rafinesque 1815
Tudiclidae Cossmann 1901
Lirabuccinum Vermeij 1991
(this page)
Lirabuccinum dirum (Reeve 1846)
Lirabuccinum fuscolabiatum (E. A. Smith 1875)
Lirabuccinum hokkaidonis (Pilsbry 1901)
Lirabuccinum musculus Callomon & Lawless 2013
Aeneator Finlay 1926
Afer Conrad 1858
Boltenella Wade 1917
Buccinulum Deshayes 1830
Cophocara R. B. Stewart 1927
Euthria Gray 1850
Euthriofusus Cossmann 1901
Euthriostoma Marche-Marchad & Brébion 1977
Haplovoluta Wade 1918
Hercorhyncus Conrad 1869
Heteroterma Gabb 1869
Nekewis R. B. Stewart 1927
Rapopsis Saul 1988
Siphonofusus Kuroda & Habe 1954
Tasmeuthria Iredale 1925
Tudicla Röding 1798
Tudiclana Finlay & Marwick 1937
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Spiralia
Mollusca
Gastropoda Cuvier 1795
Caenogastropoda Cox 1960
Neogastropoda Wenz 1938
Buccinoidea Rafinesque 1815
Buccinidae Rafinesque 1815
Lirabuccinum Vermeij 1991
(this page)
Lirabuccinum dirum (Reeve 1846)
Lirabuccinum fuscolabiatum (E. A. Smith 1875)
Lirabuccinum hokkaidonis (Pilsbry 1901)
Lirabuccinum musculus Callomon & Lawless 2013
Aeneator Finlay 1926
Afer Conrad 1858
Afrocominella Iredale 1918
Americominella Klappenbach & Ureta 1972
Anomacme Strebel 1905
Antarctodomus Dell 1972
Argeneuthria Pastorino 2016
Aulacofusus Dall 1918
Austrocominella Ihering 1907
Austrofusus Kobelt 1879
Bathyancistrolepis Habe & Ito 1968
Bathybuccinum Golikov & Sirenko 1989
Bathydomus Thiele 1912
Bayerius Olsson 1971
Belophos Cossmann 1901
Beringius Dall 1887
Buccinum Linnaeus 1758
Buccipagoda Ponder 2010
Burnupena Iredale 1918
Calagrassor Kantor, Puillandre, Fraussen, Fedosov & Bouchet 2013
Cavineptunea Powell 1951
Chauvetia Monterosato 1884
Chickcharnea Petuch 2002
Chlanidota Martens 1878
Chlanificula Powell 1958
Clinopegma Grant & Gale 1931
Colus Röding 1798
Cominella Gray 1850
Corneobuccinum Golikov & Gulbin 1977
Drepanodontus Harasewych & Kantor 2004
Eclectofusus Fraussen & Stahlschmidt 2013
Egotistica Marwick 1934
Enigmaticolus Fraussen 2008
Euthrenopsis Powell 1929
Euthria Gray 1850
Euthriostoma Marche-Marchad & Brébion 1977
Falsimacme Pastorino 2016
Fascinus Hedley 1903
Fusinella Thiele 1917
Gaillea Kantor, Puillandre, Fraussen, Fedosov & Bouchet 2013
Germonea Harasewych & Kantor 2004
Glypteuthria Strebel 1905
Godfreyena Iredale 1934
Habevolutopsius Kantor 1983
Helicofusus Dall 1916
Iosepha Tenison Woods 1879
Japeuthria Iredale 1918
Jerrybuccinum Kantor & Pastorino 2009
Kelletia P. Fischer 1884
Kergipenion Fletcher 1938
Kryptos Dautzenberg & H. Fischer 1896
Latisipho Dall 1916
Liomesus Stimpson 1865
Loochooia MacNeil 1961
Lusitromina Harasewych & Kantor 2004
Lussivolutopsius Kantor 1983
Lyrofusus de Gregorio 1880
Manaria E. A. Smith 1906
Meteuthria Thiele 1912
Micrologus Fraussen & Rosado 2011
Mohnia Friele 1879
Muffinbuccinum Harasewych & Kantor 2004
Nassicola Finlay 1924
Neancistrolepis Habe & Sato 1973
Neobuccinum E. A. Smith 1879
Nicema Woodring 1964
Odontobasis Meek 1876
Ornopsis Wade 1916
Ovulatibuccinum Golikov & Sirenko 1989
Pangoa Marwick 1931
Parabuccinum Harasewych, Kantor & Linse 2000
Paracominia Powell & Bartrum 1929
Parancistrolepis Azuma 1965
Pareuthria Strebel 1905
Parficulina Powell 1958
Phaenomenella Fraussen & Hadorn 2006
Plicibuccinum Golikov & Gulbin 1977
Plicifusus Dall 1902
Preangeria K. Martin 1921
Proneptunea Thiele 1912
Pseudoliomesus Habe & Sato 1973
Pseudoneptunea Kobelt 1882
Ptychosalpinx Gill 1867
Pyrulofusus Mörch 1869
Retimohnia McLean 1995
Sagenotriton B. A. Marshall & Walton 2019
Savatieria Rochebrune & Mabille 1885
Serratifusus Darragh 1969
Siphonalia A. Adams 1863
Spikebuccinum Harasewych & Kantor 2004
Strebela Kantor & Harasewych 2013
Sulcosinus Dall 1895
Tasmeuthria Iredale 1925
Thermosipho Kantor, Puillandre, Fraussen, Fedosov & Bouchet 2013
Thysanobuccinum Golikov & Gulbin ex Golikov 1980
Troschelia Mörch 1876
Truncaria A. Adams & Reeve 1850
Volutopsion Habe & Ito 1965
Volutopsius Mörch 1857
Zelandiella Finlay 1926
35 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Spiralia
Mollusca
Gastropoda
Neogastropoda
Buccinoidea
Buccinidae
Lirabuccinum
(this page)
Lirabuccinum dirum (Reeve 1846)
Lirabuccinum fuscolabiatum (E. A. Smith 1875)
Lirabuccinum hokkaidonis (Pilsbry 1901)
Lirabuccinum musculus Callomon & Lawless 2013
Afer
Americominella
Anomacme
Antarctodomus
Argeneuthria
Aulacofusus
Austrocominella
Austrofusus
Bathyancistrolepis
Bathydomus
Bayerius
Beringius
Brachysycon
Buccinulum
Buccinum
Buccipagoda
Burnupena
Busycoarctum
Busycon
Busycotypus
Calagrassor
Calliloncha
Cavineptunea
Chauvetia
Chickcharnea
Clinopegma
Colus
Cominella
Cominista
Costaria
Drepanodontus
Eclectofusus
Egotistica
Enigmaticolus
Euthrenopsis
Euthria
Falsimacme
Fusinella
Gaillea
Germonea
Glypteuthria
Godfreyena
Habevolutopsius
Helicofusus
Iosepha
Japeuthria
Kelletia
Kergipenion
Kryptos
Laevisycon
Limatofusus
Lindafulgur
Liomesus
Loochooia
Lusitromina
Lussivolutopsius
Lyrofusus
Meteuthria
Micrologus
Mohnia
Neancistrolepis
Neobuccinum
Nicema
Odontobasis
Ornopsis
Ovulatibuccinum
Pangoa
Parabuccinum
Paracominia
Parancistrolepis
Pareuthria
Parficulina
Plicibuccinum
Plicifusus
Preangeria
Pseudoliomesus
Pseudoneptunea
Ptychosalpinx
Pyruella
Pyrulofusus
Retimohnia
Sagenotriton
Savatieria
Serratifusus
Siphonalia
Siphonofusus
Spikebuccinum
Spinifulgur
Strebela
Sulcosinus
Sycopsis
Tacita
Tasmeuthria
Thysanobuccinum
Troschelia
Truncaria
Turrivolutopsius
Volutopsion
Volutopsius
Zelandiella
47 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
GBIF classification
Animalia
Mollusca
Gastropoda
Neogastropoda
Buccinidae
Lirabuccinum Vermeij 1991
(this page)
Lirabuccinum dirum (Reeve 1846)
Lirabuccinum fuscolabiatum (E. A. Smith 1875)
Lirabuccinum hokkaidonis (Pilsbry 1901)
Lirabuccinum musculus Callomon & Lawless 2013
Aeneator Finlay 1926
Afer Conrad 1858
Afrocominella Iredale 1918
Akiracolus
Aliofusus Stephenson 1941
Ancistrolepis Dall 1895
Anomacme Strebel 1905
Antarctoneptunea Dell 1972
Austrofusus Kobelt 1879
Austrosphaera Furque & Comacho 1949
Bathyancistrolepis Habe & Ito 1968
Bathybuccinum Golikov & Sirenko 1989
Bathydomus Thiele 1912
Beringius Dall 1886
Bolis Gardner 1939
Bruclarkia Stewart 1927
Buccinopsis Conrad 1857
Buccinulum Deshayes 1830
Buccinum Linnaeus 1758
Burnupena Iredale 1918
Busycon Röding 1798
Busycotypus Wenz 1943
Calliloncha Lus 1978
Chauvetea
Chauvetia Monterosato 1884
Chickcharnea Petuch 2002
Chlanidota Martens 1878
Chlanificula Powell 1958
Clinopegma Grant & Gale 1931
Colus Röding 1798
Cominella Gray 1850
Cyrtochetus Cossmann 1901
Drepanodontus Harasewych & Kantor 2004
Editharus Vermeij 2001
Egotistica Marwick 1934
Eosipho Thiele 1929
Euthrenopsis Powell 1929
Euthria Gray 1850
Euthriostoma Marche-Marchad & Brébion 1977
Falsimohnia Powell 1951
Falsitromina Dell 1990
Germonea Harasewych & Kantor 2004
Godfreyena Iredale 1934
Habevolutopsius Kantor 1983
Hydrotribulus Wade 1916
Japelion Dall 1916
Kelletia Bayle 1884
Kergipenion Fletcher 1938
Kryptos Dautzenberg & H. Fischer 1896
Lacinia Conrad 1853
Latisipho Dall 1916
Lusitromina Harasewych & Kantor 2004
Lussivolutopsius Kantor 1983
Manaria E. A. Smith 1906
Meteuthria Thiele 1912
Mohnia Friele 1879
Muffinbuccinum Harasewych & Kantor 2004
Nassicola Finlay 1924
Neobuccinum E. A. Smith 1879
Neptunea Röding 1798
Nicema Woodring 1964
Ornopsis Wade 1916
Ovulatibuccinum Golikov & Sirenko 1989
Pareuthria Strebel 1905
Parvisipho Cossmann 1889
Penion Fischer 1884
Pentzia Squires & Saul 2003
Plicibuccinum Golikov & Gulbin 1977
Plicifusus Dall 1902
Probuccinum Thiele 1912
Proneptunea Thiele 1912
Prosipho Thiele 1912
Pseudofax Finlay & Marwick 1937
Pseudofulgur Mac Neil 1984
Pseudoliomesus Habe & Sato 1973
Ptychosalpinx Gill 1867
Pyruella Petuch 1982
Pyrulofusus Mörch 1869
Retifusus Dall 1916
Retimohnia Mc Lean 1995
Searlesia Harmer 1914
Serratifusus Darragh 1969
Sinistrofulgur Hollister 1958
Spikebuccinum Harasewych & Kantor 2004
Stantonella Wade 1926
Suessonia Cossmann 1889
Sulcosinus Dall 1895
Sycopsis Conrad 1867
Tacita Lus 1971
Thalassoplanes Dall 1908
Trominina Oyama & Mizuno 1958
Troschelia Mörch 1876
Truncaria A. Adams & Reeve 1850
Turrisipho Dautzenberg & H. Fischer 1912
Tyrannoberingius Marincovich 1981
Varicosipho Cossmann 1901
Volutharpa P. Fischer 1856
Volutopsion Habe & Ito 1965
Volutopsius Mörch 1857
Zelandiella Finlay 1926
99 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Animalia
Bilateria
Protostomia
Spiralia
Mollusca
Gastropoda Cuvier 1797
Orthogastropoda
Caenogastropoda
Peogastropoda
Neogastropoda
Buccinoidea Rafinesque 1815
Buccinidae Rafinesque 1815
Lirabuccinum Vermeij 1991
(this page)
Lirabuccinum dirum (Reeve 1846)
Ancistrolepis Dall 1894
Antillophos Woodring 1928
Bailya M. Smith 1944
Bartschia Rehder 1943
Bathybuccinum Golikov & Sirenko 1988
Beringius Dall 1886
Buccinum Linnaeus 1758
Caducifer Dall 1904
Cantharus Roding 1798
Chauvetea
Chauvetia Monterosato 1884
Clinopegma Grant & Gale 1931
Colus Röding 1798
Engina Gray 1839
Engoniophos Woodring 1929
Habevolutopsius Kantor 1983
Japelion Dall 1916
Kelletia P. Fischer 1884
Kryptos Jeffreys 1896
Latiaxis Swainson 1840
Liomesus Stimpson 1865
Lussivolutopsius Kantor 1983
Metula H. Adams & A. Adams 1853
Mohnia Friele 1879
Monostiolum Dall 1904
Morrisonella Bartsch 1945
Muricantharus Hertlein & Strong 1971
Nassaria Link 1807
Neoberingius Habe & Ito 1965
Neptunea Röding 1798
Parviphos Sarasua 1984
Phos Montfort 1810
Plicifusus Dall 1902
Pollia J. E. Gray 1834
Pseudoliomesus Habe & Sato 1973
Ptychosalpinx Gill 1867
Pyrulofusus Mörch 1857
Retifusus Dall 1916
Retimohnia McLean 1995
Searlesia Harmer 1916
Sulcosinus Dall 1895
Tacita Lus 1971
Turrisipho Dautzenberg & Fischer 1912
Volutharpa P. Fischer 1856
Volutopsion Habe & Ito 1965
Volutopsius Morch 1857
NCBI
root
cellular organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Eumetazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Spiralia
Lophotrochozoa
Mollusca
Gastropoda
Caenogastropoda
Neogastropoda
Buccinoidea
Buccinidae
Lirabuccinum
(this page)
Lirabuccinum dirum
Lirabuccinum fuscolabiatum
Lirabuccinum musculus
Aeneator
Afer
Anoma
Antarctodomus
Antarctoneptunea
Austrofusus
Babylonia
Belomitra
Beringius
Buccinulum
Buccinum
Burnupena
Calagrassor
Cancellopollia
Cantharus
Chauvetia
Chlanidota
Clinopegma
Colubraria
Colus
Cominella
Crassicantharus
Engina
Enigmaticolus
Eosipho
Euthria
Fax
Golikovia
Japelion
Japeuthria
Kelletia
Macron
Manaria
Metula
Neobuccinum
Neptunea
Pareuthria
Penion
Pisania
Pollia
Probuccinum
Prodotia
Retifusus
Serratifusus
Siphonalia
Solenosteira
Thermosipho
Troschelia
unclassified Buccinidae
Volutharpa
Volutopsius
Zemiropsis
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
Biota
Eukaryota
Unikonta
Opisthokonta
Holozoa
Filozoa
Apoikozoa
Animalia
Eumetazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Lophotrochozoa
Mollusca
Gastropoda
Orthogastropoda
Caenogastropoda
Neogastropoda
Buccinidae
Lirabuccinum
(this page)
Lirabuccinum constrictum
Lirabuccinum dirum
Lirabuccinum fuscolabiata
Lirabuccinum hokkaidonis
Lirabuccinum musculus
Aethocola
Aidemofusus
Ancistrolepis
Anomacme
Antillophos
Antistreptus
Aplus
Austrosipho
Bailya
Barbitonia
Bathyancistrolepis
Bathybuccinum
Beringiinae
Beringion
Beringius
Berylsma
Boreofusus
Brevisiphonia
Buccininae
Buccinola
Buccipagoda
Burnupena
Busycon
Calagrassor
Cavineptunea
Chauvetiella
Chickcharnea
Chlanidota
Chlanidotella
Colicryptus
Cominella
Cominula
Corneobuccinum
Costaria
Dianthiphos
Donovaniella
Echinosipho
Eclectofusus
Enzinopsis
Eucominia
Fax
Folineaea
Fusinella
Fusipagoda
Gaillea
Glaphyrina
Glypteuthria
Godfreyena
Helicofusus
Hesperisternia
Japelion
Kryptos
Latisipho
Limatofusus
Loochooia
Lussivolutopsius
Metajapelion
Microdeuthria
Micrologus
Monostiolum
Neancistrolepis
Neoberingius
Nicema
Olivipollia
Ornatoconcha
Parabuccinum
Paracalliloncha
Parancistrolepis
Paranotoficula
Pararetifusus
Parficulina
Pfefferia
Pisaniinae
Plicibuccinum
Preangeria
Pseudoliomesus
Pseudoneptunea
Pusio
Quasisipho
Reticubuccinum
Retifusus
Savatieria
Searlesia
Siphonorbis
Speccapollia
Steye
Strebela
Sulcosinus
Syntagma
Tasmeuthria
Thermosipho
Thysanobuccinum
Tomlinia
Trajana
Troschelia
Truncaria
Turrivolutopsius
Volutopsion
Warenius
Zephos
95 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
World Register of Marine Species
Animalia
Mollusca
Gastropoda
Neogastropoda
Tudiclidae
Lirabuccinum Vermeij 1991
(this page)
Aeneator
Aeneator H. J. Finlay 1926
Afer
Afer Conrad 1858
Antarctissitys
Antarctissitys Stilwell & Zinsmeister 2003
Boltenella
Boltenella Wade 1917
Buccinulum
Buccinulum Deshayes 1830
Cophocara R. B. Stewart 1927
Euthria
Euthria Gray 1850
Euthriofusus
Euthriofusus Cossmann 1901
Euthriostoma
Euthriostoma Marche-Marchad & Brébion 1977
Haplovoluta
Haplovoluta Wade 1918
Hercorhyncus
Hercorhyncus Conrad 1869
Heteroterma Gabb 1869
Lirabuccinum
Nekewis R. B. Stewart 1927
Rapopsis Saul 1988
Siphonofusus
Siphonofusus Kuroda & Habe 1954
Streptosiphon
Tasmeuthria
Tasmeuthria Iredale 1925
Tudicla
Tudicla Röding 1798
Tudiclana
Tudiclana Finlay & Marwick 1937