About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
Language
Deutsch
English
Español
français
italiano
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
čeština
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
en
Deutsch
English
Español
français
italiano
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
čeština
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
Creatures
»
…
»
Animal
»
…
»
Vertebrates
»
…
»
Ray Finned Fishes
»
…
Creatures
»
Cellular Organisms
»
Eukaryotes
»
Opisthokonts
»
Animal
»
Bilateria
»
Deuterostomes
»
Chordates
»
Vertebrates
»
Jawed Fish
»
Osteichthyes
»
Ray Finned Fishes
»
Neopterygii
»
Teleostei
»
Euteleostei
»
Neoteleostei
»
Acanthopterygii
»
Caproiformes
«
Boarfishes
Caproidae
collect
overview
data
media
articles
maps
names
Scientific Names
Preferred Names
Caproidae
Family recognized by
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from EOL Dynamic Hierarchy Trunk
Caproidae
Family recognized by
wikipedia 中文维基百科
,
wikipedia 日本語
,
wikipedia NL
,
wikipedia POL
,
wikipedia VI
,
wikipedia FI
,
wikipedia UK
,
wikipedia CA
,
wikipedia SV
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
wikipedia EU
,
wikipedia LT
,
wikipedia BR
,
wikipedia hr Croatian
,
NCBI
,
wikipedia emerging languages
,
wikipedia gl Galician
,
GBIF classification
,
NCBI GGBN GBIF BHL BOLDS data coverage
,
Mozambique Species List
,
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
,
Paleobiology Database
,
wikipedia DE
,
wikipedia ES
,
wikipedia IT
,
wikipedia PT
,
wikipedia FR
,
wikipedia 한국어 위키백과
,
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
,
wikipedia EN
,
Wikidata Common Names
,
Wikipedia (inferred records)
,
Wikimedia Commons
,
Barcode of Life Data Systems
,
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
, and
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Caproidae
Recognized by
IABIN
,
Australia Species List
,
Canada Species List
,
China Species List
,
Colombia Species List
,
Equatorial Guinea Species List
,
France Species List
,
French Polynesia Species List
,
Gabon Species List
,
Ghana Species List
,
Greece Species List
,
India Species List
,
Ireland Species List
,
Italy Species List
,
Ivory Coast Species List
,
Maldives Species List
,
Mauritania Species List
,
Morocco Species List
,
Nigeria Species List
,
Norway Species List
,
Philippines Species List
,
Portugal Species List
,
Puerto Rico Species List
,
Saint Helena Ascension and Tristan da Cunha
,
Seychelles Species List
,
Spain Species List
,
Sweden Species List
,
Taiwan Species List
,
The Bahamas Species List
,
Tibet Species List
,
United Kingdom Species List
,
Japan Species List
,
English Vernaculars for Landmark Taxa
,
Indonesia Species List
,
Mexico Species List
,
Alboran Sea Species List
,
Arabian Sea Species List
,
Arafura Sea Species List
,
Balearic Sea Species List
,
Banda Sea Species List
,
Bay of Biscay Species List
,
Caribbean Sea Species List
,
Celtic Sea Species List
,
Coral Sea Species List
,
Eastern China Sea Species List
,
English Channel Species List
,
Flores Sea Species List
,
Great Australian Bight Species List
,
Gulf of Guinea Species List
,
Gulf of Mexico Species List
,
Indian Ocean Species List
,
Irish Sea Species List
,
Java Sea Species List
,
Ligurian Sea Species List
,
Malacca Strait Species List
,
Mozambique Channel Species List
,
North Atlantic Species List
,
North Pacific Species List
,
North Sea Species List
,
Philippine Sea Species List
,
Skagerrak Species List
,
South China Sea Species List
,
Strait of Gibraltar Species List
,
Tyrrhenian Sea Species List
,
Tasman Sea Species List
,
South Atlantic Species List
,
South Pacific Species List
,
FAO Fishery Statistics
,
Furui 2020
,
OBIS environmental data records
,
Aegean Sea Species List
,
Timor Sea Species List
, and
United States Species List
Caproidae Bonaparte 1835
Family recognized by
World Register of Marine Species
Alternative Names
? longirostris Kramberger, 1882
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
? radobojana Kramberger, 1882
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Caproidae
Harvest ancestor according to
The Fish Database of Taiwan
,
EOL authors
,
FAO Fishery Statistics
,
GBIF national node type records UK
,
GBIF national node type records Brazil
,
GBIF national node type records Sweden
,
Mozambique Species List
,
GBIF national node type records Germany
,
NMNH type specimens
,
IUCN
,
iDigBio type specimen records
,
iDigBio type specimen records
,
iNaturalist
,
Fishbase
,
TreatmentBank
,
Global Biotic Interactions
,
Global Biotic Interactions
, and
Global Biotic Interactions
Microcapros Gayet 1980
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Common Names
English
boarfishes
preferred
Recognized by
English Vernaculars for Landmark Taxa
and
World Register of Marine Species
Arabic
أسماك العفر
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Bulgarian
капрови риби
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Catalan; Valencian
Caproid
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Chinese
菱鯛科
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Croatian
Kljunčice
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Dutch; Flemish
Evervissen
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Finnish
Karjukalat
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
and
admin
German
Eberfische
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Hebrew
כופיתיים
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Japanese
ヒシダイ科
preferred
Recognized by
Furui 2020
,
Wikidata Common Names
,
World Register of Marine Species
, and
admin
Kirghiz; Kyrgyz
Капростор
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Korean
병치돔과
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Lithuanian
Smulkiadyglės saulažuvės
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Norwegian
villsvinfiskfamilien
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
and
World Register of Marine Species
Persian
سادماهیان
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Polish
Kaproszowate
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Swedish
Trynfiskar
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
trynfiskar
prefer
Recognized by
World Register of Marine Species
Tamil
கேப்ரோயிடே
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Ukrainian
Капрові
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Vietnamese
Họ Cá thoi
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
show 18 more languages
hide 18 languages
Curated hierarchies for Caproidae
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Deuterostomia
Chordata
Vertebrata
Gnathostomata
Osteichthyes
Actinopterygii
Neopterygii
Teleostei
Euteleostei
Neoteleostei
Acanthopterygii
Caproiformes
Caproidae
(this page)
Antigonia
Capros
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
Biota
Animalia
Chordata
Vertebrata
Gnathostomata
Osteichthyes
Actinopterygii
Perciformes
Caproidae
(this page)
Antigonia
Capros
Acanthuridae
Acropomatidae
Amarsipidae
Ambassidae
Ammodytidae
Anabantidae
Anarhichadidae
Aplodactylidae
Apogonidae
Ariommatidae
Arripidae
Artedidraconidae
Badidae
Banjosidae
Bathyclupeidae
Bathydraconidae
Bathymasteridae
Blenniidae
Bovichtidae
Bramidae
Caesionidae
Callanthiidae
Callionymidae
Carangidae
Caristiidae
Centrarchidae
Centrogenyidae
Centrolophidae
Centropomidae
Cepolidae
Chaenopsidae
Chaetodontidae
Champsodontidae
Channichthyidae
Channidae
Cheilodactylidae
Cheimarrichthyidae
Chiasmodontidae
Chironemidae
Cichlidae
Cirrhitidae
Clinidae
Coryphaenidae
Creediidae
Cryptacanthodidae
Dactyloscopidae
Datnioididae
Dichistiidae
Dinolestidae
Dinopercidae
Draconettidae
Drepaneidae
Echeneidae
Elassomatidae
Eleginopsidae
Eleotridae
Embiotocidae
Emmelichthyidae
Enoplosidae
Gempylidae
Gerreidae
Glaucosomatidae
Gobiidae
Grammatidae
Haemulidae
Hapalogenyidae
Harpagiferidae
Helostomatidae
Kurtidae
Lateolabracidae
Leiognathidae
Menidae
Nototheniidae
Osphronemidae
Parascorpididae
Pempheridae
Pentacerotidae
Percichthyidae
Percidae
Perciliidae
Percophidae
Pholidae
Pholidichthyidae
Pinguipedidae
Plesiopidae
Polycentridae
Polynemidae
Polyprionidae
Pomacanthidae
Pomacentridae
Pomatomidae
Priacanthidae
Pristolepididae
Siganidae
Sillaginidae
Sparidae
Symphysanodontidae
Trichiuridae
Trichodontidae
Zaproridae
62 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Deuterostomia
Chordata
Vertebrata
Gnathostomata
Osteichthyes
Actinopterygii
Neopterygii
Teleostei
Euteleostei
Neoteleostei
Acanthopterygii
Caproiformes
Caproidae
(this page)
Antigonia
Capros
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Deuterostomia
Chordata
Vertebrata
Gnathostomata
Osteichthyes
Actinopterygii
Neopterygii
Teleostei
Euteleostei
Neoteleostei
Acanthopterygii
Caproiformes
Caproidae
(this page)
Antigonia
Capros
GBIF classification
Animalia
Chordata
Actinopterygii
Perciformes
Caproidae
(this page)
Antigonia Lowe 1843
Capros Lacépède 1802
Eoantigonia Baciu, Bannikov & Tyler 2005
Abadzekhia Bannikov 1985
Acanthoclinidae
Acanthuridae
Acestrus Woodward 1901
Amarsipidae
Ambassidae
Amphistiidae
Apogonidae
Apostasella Whitley 1935
Ardiodus White 1931
Arripidae
Badidae
Beerichthys Casier 1966
Belontiidae
Blenniidae
Blotichthys Sorbini 1984
Bovichthyidae
Bovichtidae
Carangidae
Caristiidae
Centracanthidae
Centrogeniidae
Centropomidae
Channichthyidae
Channidae
Cheimarrhichthyidae
Cheimarrichthyidae
Clinidae
Coracinidae
Coryphaenidae
Creediidae
Cryptacanthodidae
Datnioididae
Dinopercidae
Duplexdens Monsch 2005
Elassomatidae
Eleotridae
Embiotocidae
Enoplosidae
Ephippidae
Euzaphlegidae
Gempylidae
Gerreidae
Gobiidae
Grammatidae
Haemulidae
Hapalogeniidae
Hapalogenyidae
Harpagiferidae
Inabaperca Yabumoto & Uyeno 2000
Ioscion Jordan 1921
Isurichthys Woodward 1901
Kyphosidae
Labrisomidae
Latidae
Latridae
Leiognathidae
Lompoquia Jordan & Gilbert 1919
Luciocephalidae
Luvaridae
Malacopygaeus Leriche 1906
Menidae
Monodactylidae
Mullidae
Nemipteridae
Neocybium Leriche 1906
Notograptidae
Ocystias Jordan & Gilbert 1920
Odonteobolca Krell 1991
Oncolepis Bassani 1898
Oplegnathidae
Palaeoperca Micklich 1978
Palaeothunnus Bannikov 1978
Parapygaeus Pellegrin 1907
Pentacerotidae
Percidae
Perciliidae
Pholidichthyidae
Polyprionidae
Pomacanthidae
Pomacentridae
Pseudaphritidae
Pseudochromidae
Pseudoumbrina
Ptereleotridae
Ptilichthyidae
Pygaeus Agassiz 1835
Rhamphognathus Agassiz 1835
Saldenioichthys López-Arbarello, Arratia & Tunik 2003
Scaridae
Scatophagidae
Schindleriidae
Scombramphodon Woodward 1901
Scombrinus Woodward 1901
Sorbinia Bellwood 1995
Trispinacidae
Tunita Jordan & Gilbert 1919
Veronabrax Bannikov 2008
Voltamulloides Bannikov 2008
Zorzinichthyidae
154 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Animalia
Bilateria
Deuterostomia
Chordata
Vertebrata
Gnathostomata
Actinopterygii
Teleostei
Acanthopterygii
Zeiformes
Caproidei
Caproidae
(this page)
Antigoniinae
Caproinae
IUCN
Animalia
Chordata
Actinopterygii
Perciformes
Caproidae
(this page)
Antigonia capros Lowe 1843
Antigonia combatia Berry & Rathjen 1959
Capros aper (Linnaeus 1758)
Acanthuridae
Acropomatidae
Ambassidae
Ammodytidae
Anarhichadidae
Apogonidae
Ariommatidae
Artedidraconidae
Bathyclupeidae
Bathydraconidae
Bathymasteridae
Blenniidae
Bovichtidae
Bramidae
Caesionidae
Callionymidae
Carangidae
Caristiidae
Centracanthidae
Centrarchidae
Centrolophidae
Cepolidae
Chaenopsidae
Chaetodontidae
Champsodontidae
Channichthyidae
Channidae
Chiasmodontidae
Cichlidae
Clinidae
Coryphaenidae
Creediidae
Dactyloscopidae
Datnioididae
Draconettidae
Echeneidae
Eleotridae
Embiotocidae
Emmelichthyidae
Enoplosidae
Ephippidae
Epigonidae
Epinephelidae
Gerreidae
Gobiidae
Grammatidae
Haemulidae
Hapalogenyidae
Harpagiferidae
Kraemeriidae
Kuhliidae
Kyphosidae
Labridae
Labrisomidae
Latidae
Latridae
Leiognathidae
Lethrinidae
Lutjanidae
Malacanthidae
Microdesmidae
Moronidae
Mullidae
Nemipteridae
Nototheniidae
Odontobutidae
Opistognathidae
Oplegnathidae
Osphronemidae
Ostracoberycidae
Pentacerotidae
Percichthyidae
Percidae
Percophidae
Pholidae
Pinguipedidae
Plesiopidae
Polynemidae
Pomacanthidae
Pomacentridae
Priacanthidae
Pseudaphritidae
Pseudochromidae
Scatophagidae
Schindleriidae
Sciaenidae
Scombridae
Serranidae
Siganidae
Sillaginidae
Sparidae
Sphyraenidae
Stichaeidae
Stromateidae
Terapontidae
Toxotidae
Trichiuridae
Tripterygiidae
Uranoscopidae
Zoarcidae
31 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
NCBI
root
cellular organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Eumetazoa
Bilateria
Deuterostomia
Chordata
Craniata
Vertebrata
Gnathostomata
Teleostomi
Euteleostomi
Actinopterygii
Actinopteri
Neopterygii
Teleostei
Osteoglossocephalai
Clupeocephala
Euteleosteomorpha
Neoteleostei
Eurypterygia
Ctenosquamata
Acanthomorphata
Euacanthomorphacea
Percomorphaceae
Eupercaria
Caproiformes
Caproidae
(this page)
Antigonia
Capros
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
Biota
Eukaryota
Unikonta
Opisthokonta
Holozoa
Filozoa
Apoikozoa
Animalia
Eumetazoa
Bilateria
Deuterostomia
Chordata
Olfactores
Craniata
Vertebrata
Gnathostomata
Actinopterygii
Neopterygii
Teleostei
Acanthomorpha
Acanthopterygii
Zeiformes
Caproidei
Caproidae
(this page)
Antigonia
Caprophonus
Capros
Hypsinotus
World Register of Marine Species
Animalia
Chordata
Teleostei
Acanthuriformes
Caproidae Bonaparte 1835
(this page)
Acanthuridae
Acanthuridae Bonaparte 1835
Antigoniidae Jordan & Evermann 1898
Caproidae
Chaetodontidae
Chaetodontidae Rafinesque 1815
Drepaneidae
Drepaneidae Gill 1872
Ephippidae
Ephippidae Bleeker 1859
Leiognathidae
Leiognathidae Gill 1893
Lobotidae
Lobotidae Gill 1861
Luvaridae
Luvaridae Gill 1885
Pomacanthidae
Pomacanthidae Jordan & Evermann 1898
Scatophagidae
Scatophagidae Gill 1883
Siganidae
Siganidae Richardson 1837
Zanclidae
Zanclidae Bleeker 1876