About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
Language
Deutsch
English
Español
français
italiano
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
čeština
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
en
Deutsch
English
Español
français
italiano
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
čeština
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
Creatures
»
…
»
Animal
»
…
»
Arthropods
»
…
»
Oligostracan Crustaceans
»
Ostracodes
»
…
Creatures
»
Cellular Organisms
»
Eukaryotes
»
Opisthokonts
»
Animal
»
Bilateria
»
Protostomes
»
Ecdysozoans
»
Arthropods
»
Pancrustacea
»
Oligostracan Crustaceans
»
Ostracodes
»
Podocopa
»
Podocopida
»
Cytherocopina
»
Cytheroidea
«
Hemicytheridae Puri 1953
collect
overview
data
media
articles
maps
names
Scientific Names
Preferred Names
Hemicytheridae Puri 1953
Family recognized by
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from World Register of Marine Species
Hemicytheridae
Family recognized by
wikipedia 中文维基百科
,
wikipedia NL
,
wikipedia POL
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
NCBI
,
wikipedia MIN
,
GBIF classification
,
NCBI GGBN GBIF BHL BOLDS data coverage
,
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
,
wikipedia PT
,
wikipedia EN
, and
Wikipedia (inferred records)
Hemicytheridae
Recognized by
Austria Species List
,
Australia Species List
,
Belgium Species List
,
Brazil Species List
,
Canada Species List
,
Denmark Species List
,
Falkland Islands Species List
,
France Species List
,
Germany Species List
,
Iran Species List
,
Iraq Species List
,
Morocco Species List
,
New Zealand Species List
,
Norway Species List
,
Poland Species List
,
Russia Species List
,
Saint Martin Species List
,
South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands
,
South Africa Species List
,
Territory of the French Southern and Antarctic Lands
,
United Kingdom Species List
,
Japan Species List
,
Mexico Species List
,
Barents Sea Species List
,
Beaufort Sea Species List
,
Bering Sea Species List
,
Bass Strait Species List
,
Caribbean Sea Species List
,
Celtic Sea Species List
,
Coral Sea Species List
,
English Channel Species List
,
Greenland Sea Species List
,
Gulf of Guinea Species List
,
Gulf of Mexico Species List
,
Gulf of St Lawrence Species List
,
Indian Ocean Species List
,
Irish Sea Species List
,
Kara Sea Species List
,
Laptev Sea Species List
,
Kattegat Species List
,
North Atlantic Species List
,
North Pacific Species List
,
North Sea Species List
,
Philippine Sea Species List
,
Seto Inland Sea Species List
,
South China Sea Species List
,
Tyrrhenian Sea Species List
,
Southern Ocean Species List
,
Tasman Sea Species List
,
South Atlantic Species List
,
Gulf of Oman Species List
,
GBIF national node type records Germany
, and
United States Species List
Hemicytheridae Puri 1953
Family recognized by
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
,
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
, and
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Alternative Names
? vaughani Ulrich & Bassler, 1904
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Anterocythere Mc Kenzie & Swain 1967
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Auris Neviani 1928
Proparte synonym according to
GBIF classification
and
GBIF classification
Barentsovia Neale 1974
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Chapmanella Neil 1994
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Crenaleya Ahmad, Neale & Siddiqui 1991
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Daishakacythere Tabuki 1986
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Falklandia Whatley, Chadwick, Coxill & Toy 1987
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Hadropleuranella Kempf 2011
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Hemicytheridae
Harvest ancestor according to
GBIF national node type records UK
,
GBIF national node type records France
,
GBIF national node type records Brazil
,
GBIF national node type records Germany
,
NMNH type specimens
,
Paleobiology Database
,
iNaturalist
,
World Register of Marine Species
,
TreatmentBank
, and
Global Biotic Interactions
Mackenzina Neil 1994
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Neohornibrookella Jellinek 1993
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Nereina Mandelstam 1957
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Notocarinovalva Neil 1994
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Palaciosa
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Parapokornyella Babinot 1980
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Poseidonomicus
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Pseudaurila Hu 1981
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Severinella Olteanu 2003
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Syrtica Bonaduce, Ruggieri, Russo & Bismuth 1992
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Thesceloscythere Whatley, Jones & Roberts 2004
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Tyrrhenocythere Dubowsky 1926
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Ufocandona Külköylüoğlu, Yavuzatmaca, Akdemir, Schwartz & Hutchins 2017
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Uromuellerina Bassiouni 1969
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Common Names
There are no common names associated with this taxon.
Curated hierarchies for Hemicytheridae Puri 1953
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Pancrustacea
Oligostraca
Ostracoda Latreille 1802
Podocopa G. O. Sars 1866
Podocopida G. O. Sars 1866
Cytherocopina Baird 1850
Cytheroidea Baird 1850
Hemicytheridae Puri 1953
(this page)
Ambostracon Hazel 1962
Anterocythere McKenzie & Swain 1967
Arutella Bonaduce, Ruggieri & Russo 1987
Aurila Pokorny 1955
Australicythere Benson 1964
Austroaurila Whatley, Chadwick, Coxill & Toy 1987
Aysegulina Özdikmen 2010
Baffinicythere Hazel 1967
Bensonocythere Hazel 1967
Bosasella Bonaduce 1985
Brasilicythere Sanguinetti, Ornellas & Coimbra 1992
Caudites Coryell & Fields 1937
Cimbaurila Ruggieri 1976
Collarodontia Jellinek 1993
Coquimba Ohmert 1968
Cornucoquimba Ohmert 1968
Crenaleya Ahmad, Neale & Siddiqui 1991
Daishakacythere Irizuki 1993
Elofsonella Pokorny 1955
Falklandia Whatley, Chadwick, Coxill & Toy 1987
Favella Coryell & Fields 1937
Finmarchinella Swain 1963
Flabellimutilus Bonaduce, Ruggieri & Russo 1987
Galapagocythere Bate, Whittaker & Mayes 1981
Grinioneis Liebau 1975
Harleya Jellinek & Swanson 2003
Hemicythere Sars 1925
Hemicytheria Pokorny 1955
Hemicytheridea Kingma 1948
Hemicytherinae Puri 1953
Hermanites Puri 1955
Heterocythereis Elofson 1941
Hornibrookella Moos 1965
Jacobella Swanson 1979
Johnnealella Hanai & Ikeya 1991
Jugosocythereis Puri 1957
Laperousecythere Brouwers 1993
Mackenzina Neil 1994
Malzella Hazel 1983
Matsucythere Hu & Tao 2008
Meridionalicythere Whatley, Chadwick, Coxill & Toy 1987
Muellerina Bassiouni 1965
Nanocoquimba Ohmert 1968
Neobuntonia Hartmann 1981
Neocaudites Puri 1960
Neohornibrookella Jellinek 1993
Neosinocythere Huang 1985
Nodocoquimba Hu & Tao 2008
Nonurocythereis Ruggieri & Russo 1980
Orionina Puri 1954
Parahermanites Hu & Tao 2008
Parapokornyella Babinot 1980
Paraquadracythere Jellinek 1993
Patagonacythere Hartmann 1962
Procythereis Skogsberg 1928
Pseudaurila Hu 1981
Pseudoaurila Ishizaki & Kato 1976
Puriana Coryell & Fields 1953
Radimella Pokorny 1969
Reussicythere Bold 1966
Robustaurila Yajima 1982
Rossicuvillierina Brandão 2017
Ruggiericythere Aiello, Coimbra & Barra 2004
Senesia Jiricek 1974
Shungyangella Hu & Tao 2008
Sinocythere Hou ex Hou et al. 1982
Sinoradimella Hu & Tao 1986
Syrtica Bonaduce, Ruggieri, Russo & Bismuth 1992
Tenedocythere Sissingh 1972
Tyrrhenocythere Ruggieri 1955
Urocythereis Ruggieri 1950
Uromuellerina Bassiouni 1969
Waiparacythereis Swanson 1969
Yezocythere Hanai & Ikeya 1991
Australocytherideidae Hartmann 1980
Bythocytheridae Sars 1866
Cobanocytheridae Schornikov 1975
Collisarborisidae Neale 1975
Cuneocytheridae Mandelstam 1959
Cushmanideidae Puri 1974 ex Hartmann & Puri 1974
Cytheralisonidae Jellinek & Swanson 2003
Cytherettidae Triebel 1952
Cytheridae Baird 1850
Cytherideidae Sars 1925
Cytheromatidae Elofson 1939
Cytheruridae Müller 1894
Editiidae Knuepfer 1967
Eucytheridae Puri 1954
Flexuocythere Ciampo 1986
Keysercytheridae Karanovic & Brandão 2015
Kliellidae Schäfer 1945
Krithidae Mandelstam 1958
Leptocytheridae Hanai 1957
Limnocytheridae Klie 1938
Loxoconchidae Sars 1925
Microcytheridae Klie 1938
Neocytheridae Wilkinson 1988
Neocytherideididae Puri 1957
Osticytheridae Hartmann 1980
Paracytheridae Puri 1974
Paracytherideidae Puri 1957
Paradoxostomatidae Brady & Norman 1889
Parvocytheridae Hartmann 1959
Pectocytheridae Hanai 1957
Progonocytheridae Sylvester-Bradley 1948
Protocytheridae Ljubimova 1956
Psammocytheridae Klie 1938
Saididae Aranki, McKenzie, Reyment & Reyment 1992
Schizocytheridae Howe 1961
Schulerideidae Mandelstam 1959
Speluncellidae Schneider 1960
Thaerocytheridae Hazel 1967
Trachyleberididae Sylvester-Bradley 1948
Xestoleberididae Sars 1928
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
Biota
Animalia
Arthropoda
Ostracoda
Podocopa Mueller 1894
Podocopida Sars 1866
Cytherocopina Baird 1850
Cytheroidea Baird 1850
Hemicytheridae Puri 1953
(this page)
Alciella Liebau 1991
Ambostracon Hazel 1962
Anterocythere McKenzie & Swain 1967
Arutella Bonaduce, Ruggieri & Russo 1987
Auradilus Jellinek 1995
Aurila Pokorny 1955
Australicythere Benson 1964
Aysegulina Özdikmen 2010
Baffinicythere Hazel 1967
Bensonocythere Hazel 1967
Bosasella Bonaduce 1985
Brasilicythere Sanguinetti, Ornellas & Coimbra 1992
Caudites Coryell & Fields 1937
Cimbaurila Ruggieri 1976
Collarodontia Jellinek 1993
Coquimba Ohmert 1968
Cornucoquimba Ohmert 1968
Crenaleya Ahmad, Neale & Siddiqui 1991
Daishakacythere Irizuki 1993
Elofsonella Pokorny 1955
Falklandia Whatley, Chadwick, Coxill & Toy 1987
Favella Coryell & Fields 1937
Finmarchinella Swain 1963
Flabellimutilus Bonaduce, Ruggieri & Russo 1987
Galapagocythere Bate, Whittaker & Mayes 1981
Grinioneis Liebau 1975
Harleya Jellinek & Swanson 2003
Hartmannosa Özdikmen 2009
Hemicythere Sars 1925
Hemicytheria Pokorny 1955
Hemicytheridea Kingma 1948
Hemicytherinae Puri 1953
Hermanites Puri 1955
Heterocythereis Elofson 1941
Hornibrookella Moos 1965
Jacobella Swanson 1979
Johnnealella Hanai & Ikeya 1991
Jugosocythereis Puri 1957
Laperousecythere Brouwers 1993
Mackenzina Neil 1994
Malzella Hazel 1983
Matsucythere Hu & Tao 2008
Meridionalicythere Whatley, Chadwick, Coxill & Toy 1987
Muellerina Bassiouni 1965
Nanocoquimba Ohmert 1968
Neobuntonia Hartmann 1981
Neocaudites Puri 1960
Neohornibrookella Jellinek 1993
Neosinocythere Huang 1985
Nodocoquimba Hu & Tao 2008
Nonurocythereis Ruggieri & Russo 1980
Orionina Puri 1954
Parahermanites Hu & Tao 2008
Parapokornyella Babinot 1980
Paraquadracythere Jellinek 1993
Patagonacythere Hartmann 1962
Polyconchoecia Du, Xiang, Chen, Wang L., Wang Y., Wang C. & Lin 2018
Procythereis Skogsberg 1928
Pseudaurila Hu 1981
Pseudoaurila Ishizaki & Kato 1976
Puriana Coryell & Fields 1953
Radimella Pokorny 1969
Reussicythere Bold 1966
Robustaurila Yajima 1982
Rossicuvillierina Brandão 2017
Rossicuvillierina Brandão 2017
Ruggiericythere Aiello, Coimbra & Barra 2004
Senesia Jiricek 1974
Shungyangella Hu & Tao 2008
Sinocythere Hou ex Hou et al. 1982
Sinoradimella Hu & Tao 1986
Syrtica Bonaduce, Ruggieri, Russo & Bismuth 1992
Tenedocythere Sissingh 1972
Tepidiora
Tyrrhenocythere Ruggieri 1955
Urocythere subgen. Pokornyella Oertli 1956
Urocythereis Ruggieri 1950
Uromuellerina Bassiouni 1969
Waiparacythereis Swanson 1969
Yezocythere Hanai & Ikeya 1991
Australocytherideidae Hartmann 1980
Berounellidae Sohn & Berdan 1960
Bythocytheridae Sars 1866
Cobanocytheridae Schornikov 1975
Collisarborisidae Neale 1975
Copytidae Coimbra, Bergue & Ramos 2020
Cuneocytheridae Mandelstam 1959
Cushmanideidae Puri 1974 ex Hartmann & Puri 1974
Cytheralisonidae Jellinek & Swanson 2003
Cytherettinae Triebel 1952
Cytheridae Baird 1850
Cytherideidae Sars 1925
Cytherissinellidae Kashevarova 1958
Cytheromatidae Elofson 1939
Cytheruridae Müller 1894
Editiidae Knuepfer 1967
Entocytheridae Hoff 1942
Eucytheridae Puri 1954
Flexuocythere Ciampo 1986
Glorianellidae Schneider 1960
Keysercytheridae Karanovic & Brandão 2015
Kliellidae Schäfer 1945
Krithidae Mandelstam 1958
Leptocytheridae Hanai 1957
Limnocytheridae Klie 1938
Limnocytheridae Klie 1938
Loxoconchidae Sars 1925
Microcytheridae Klie 1938
Neocytheridae Wilkinson 1988
Neocytherideididae Puri 1957
Neocytherideididae Puri 1957
Osticytheridae Hartmann 1980
Paracytheridae Puri 1974
Paracytherideidae Puri 1957
Paradoxostomatidae Brady & Norman 1889
Parvocytheridae Hartmann 1959
Pectocytheridae Hanai 1957
Progonocytheridae Sylvester-Bradley 1948
Protocytheridae Ljubimova 1956
Psammocytheridae Klie 1938
Saididae Aranki, McKenzie, Reyment & Reyment 1992
Schulerideidae Mandelstam 1959
Speluncellidae Schneider 1960
Thaerocytheridae Hazel 1967
Trachyleberididae Sylvester-Bradley 1948
Tricornidae Blumenstengel 1965
Xestoleberididae Sars 1928
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Pancrustacea
Oligostraca
Ostracoda Latreille 1802
Podocopa G. O. Sars 1866
Podocopida G. O. Sars 1866
Cytherocopina Baird 1850
Cytheroidea Baird 1850
Hemicytheridae Puri 1953
(this page)
Ambostracon Hazel 1962
Anterocythere McKenzie & Swain 1967
Arutella Bonaduce, Ruggieri & Russo 1987
Aurila Pokorny 1955
Australicythere Benson 1964
Austroaurila Whatley, Chadwick, Coxill & Toy 1987
Aysegulina Özdikmen 2010
Baffinicythere Hazel 1967
Bensonocythere Hazel 1967
Bosasella Bonaduce 1985
Brasilicythere Sanguinetti, Ornellas & Coimbra 1992
Caudites Coryell & Fields 1937
Cimbaurila Ruggieri 1976
Collarodontia Jellinek 1993
Coquimba Ohmert 1968
Cornucoquimba Ohmert 1968
Crenaleya Ahmad, Neale & Siddiqui 1991
Daishakacythere Irizuki 1993
Elofsonella Pokorny 1955
Falklandia Whatley, Chadwick, Coxill & Toy 1987
Favella Coryell & Fields 1937
Finmarchinella Swain 1963
Flabellimutilus Bonaduce, Ruggieri & Russo 1987
Galapagocythere Bate, Whittaker & Mayes 1981
Grinioneis Liebau 1975
Harleya Jellinek & Swanson 2003
Hemicythere Sars 1925
Hemicytheria Pokorny 1955
Hemicytheridea Kingma 1948
Hemicytherinae Puri 1953
Hermanites Puri 1955
Heterocythereis Elofson 1941
Hornibrookella Moos 1965
Jacobella Swanson 1979
Johnnealella Hanai & Ikeya 1991
Jugosocythereis Puri 1957
Laperousecythere Brouwers 1993
Mackenzina Neil 1994
Malzella Hazel 1983
Matsucythere Hu & Tao 2008
Meridionalicythere Whatley, Chadwick, Coxill & Toy 1987
Muellerina Bassiouni 1965
Nanocoquimba Ohmert 1968
Neobuntonia Hartmann 1981
Neocaudites Puri 1960
Neohornibrookella Jellinek 1993
Neosinocythere Huang 1985
Nodocoquimba Hu & Tao 2008
Nonurocythereis Ruggieri & Russo 1980
Orionina Puri 1954
Parahermanites Hu & Tao 2008
Parapokornyella Babinot 1980
Paraquadracythere Jellinek 1993
Patagonacythere Hartmann 1962
Procythereis Skogsberg 1928
Pseudaurila Hu 1981
Pseudoaurila Ishizaki & Kato 1976
Puriana Coryell & Fields 1953
Radimella Pokorny 1969
Reussicythere Bold 1966
Robustaurila Yajima 1982
Rossicuvillierina Brandão 2017
Ruggiericythere Aiello, Coimbra & Barra 2004
Senesia Jiricek 1974
Shungyangella Hu & Tao 2008
Sinocythere Hou ex Hou et al. 1982
Sinoradimella Hu & Tao 1986
Syrtica Bonaduce, Ruggieri, Russo & Bismuth 1992
Tenedocythere Sissingh 1972
Tyrrhenocythere Ruggieri 1955
Urocythereis Ruggieri 1950
Uromuellerina Bassiouni 1969
Waiparacythereis Swanson 1969
Yezocythere Hanai & Ikeya 1991
Australocytherideidae Hartmann 1980
Bythocytheridae Sars 1866
Cobanocytheridae Schornikov 1975
Collisarborisidae Neale 1975
Cuneocytheridae Mandelstam 1959
Cushmanideidae Puri 1974 ex Hartmann & Puri 1974
Cytheralisonidae Jellinek & Swanson 2003
Cytherettidae Triebel 1952
Cytheridae Baird 1850
Cytherideidae Sars 1925
Cytheromatidae Elofson 1939
Cytheruridae Müller 1894
Editiidae Knuepfer 1967
Eucytheridae Puri 1954
Flexuocythere Ciampo 1986
Keysercytheridae Karanovic & Brandão 2015
Kliellidae Schäfer 1945
Krithidae Mandelstam 1958
Leptocytheridae Hanai 1957
Limnocytheridae Klie 1938
Loxoconchidae Sars 1925
Microcytheridae Klie 1938
Neocytheridae Wilkinson 1988
Neocytherideididae Puri 1957
Osticytheridae Hartmann 1980
Paracytheridae Puri 1974
Paracytherideidae Puri 1957
Paradoxostomatidae Brady & Norman 1889
Parvocytheridae Hartmann 1959
Pectocytheridae Hanai 1957
Progonocytheridae Sylvester-Bradley 1948
Protocytheridae Ljubimova 1956
Psammocytheridae Klie 1938
Saididae Aranki, McKenzie, Reyment & Reyment 1992
Schizocytheridae Howe 1961
Schulerideidae Mandelstam 1959
Speluncellidae Schneider 1960
Thaerocytheridae Hazel 1967
Trachyleberididae Sylvester-Bradley 1948
Xestoleberididae Sars 1928
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
Arthropoda
Pancrustacea
Oligostraca
Ostracoda
Podocopida
Cytheroidea
Hemicytheridae
(this page)
Ambolus
Ambostracon
Auradilus
Auricythere
Aurila
Australicythere
Austroaurila
Aysegulina
Baffinicythere
Bensonocythere
Berguecythere
Bosasella
Brasilicythere
Bulbocythere
Caudites
Cimbaurila
Collarodontia
Coquimba
Cornucoquimba
Elofsonella
Falklandia
Finmarchinella
Galapagocythere
Graptocythere
Harleya
Hemicythere
Hemicytheria
Hemicytheridea
Hermanites
Heterocythereis
Jacobella
Jugosocythereis
Kempfidea
Laperousecythere
Malzella
Matsucythere
Meridionalicythere
Muellerina
Nanocoquimba
Neobuntonia
Neocaudites
Neosinocythere
Nereina
Nodocoquimba
Orionina
Palaciosa
Parahermanites
Paraquadracythere
Patagonacythere
Procythereis
Pseudoaurila
Puriana
Radimella
Reussicythere
Robustaurila
Ruggiericythere
Shungyangella
Sinocythere
Sinoradimella
Tenedocythere
Tepidiora
Tyrrhenocythere
Urocythereis
Australocytherideidae
Bythocytheridae
Cobanocytheridae
Cuneocytheridae
Cushmanideidae
Cytheralisonidae
Cytherettidae
Cytheridae
Cytherideidae
Cytheromatidae
Cytheruridae
Entocytheridae
Eucytheridae
Keysercytheridae
Kliellidae
Krithidae
Leptocytheridae
Limnocytheridae
Loxoconchidae
Microcytheridae
Neocytherideididae
Osticytheridae
Paracytheridae
Paracytherideidae
Paradoxostomatidae
Parvocytheridae
Pectocytheridae
Progonocytheridae
Protocytheridae
Psammocytheridae
Saididae
Schizocytheridae
Thaerocytheridae
Trachyleberididae
Verrucocythere
Xestoleberididae
GBIF classification
Animalia
Arthropoda
Ostracoda
Podocopida
Hemicytheridae
(this page)
Ambolus Ikeya, Jellinek & Tsukagoshi 1998
Ambostracon Hazel 1962
Arutella Bonaduce, Ruggieri & Russo 1987
Auradilus Jellinek 1995
Auricythere Morais & Coimbra 2014
Aurila Pokorný 1955
Australicythere Benson 1964
Austroaurila Whatley, Chadwick, Coxill & Toy 1987
Aysegulina Özdikmen 2010
Baffinicythere Hazel 1967
Bensonocythere Hazel 1967
Berguecythere Coimbra, Bottezini & Machado 2013
Bosasella Bonaduce 1985
Brasilicythere Sanguinetti, Ornellas & Coimbra 1992
Bulbocythere Coimbra & De Morais 2016
Caudites Coryell & Fields 1937
Cimbaurila Ruggieri 1976
Collarodontia Jellinek 1993
Coquimba Ohmert 1968
Cornucoquimba Ohmert 1968
Daishakacythere Irizuki 1993
Elofsonella Pokorný 1955
Favella Coryell & Fields 1937
Finmarchinella Swain 1963
Flabellimutilus Bonaduce, Ruggieri & Russo 1987
Galapagocythere Bate, Whittaker & Mayes 1981
Graptocythere Ruggieri 1972
Grinioneis Liebau 1975
Hadropleura Liebau 1991
Harleya Jellinek & Swanson 2003
Hemicythere Sars 1925
Hemicytheria Pokorný 1955
Hemicytheridea Kingma 1948
Hermanites Puri 1955
Heterocythereis Elofson 1941
Hornibrookella Moos 1965
Jacobella Swanson 1979
Johnnealella Hanai & Ikeya 1991
Jugosocythereis Puri 1957
Kempfidea Weiss 1998
Laperousecythere Brouwers 1993
Malzella Hazel 1983
Margocythere Mc Kenzie, Reyment & Reyment 1991
Matsucythere Hu & Tao 2008
Meridionalicythere Whatley, Chadwick, Coxill & Toy 1987
Muellerina Bassiouni 1965
Nanocoquimba Ohmert 1968
Neobuntonia Hartmann 1981
Neocaudites Puri 1960
Neosinocythere Huang 1985
Nereina Hazel 1967
Nodocoquimba Hu & Tao 2008
Nonurocythereis Ruggieri & Russo 1980
Orionina Puri 1954
Parahermanites Hu & Tao 2008
Paraquadracythere Jellinek 1993
Patagonacythere Hartmann 1962
Procythereis Skogsberg 1928
Pseudoaurila Ishizaki & Kato 1976
Puriana Coryell & Fields 1953
Radimella Pokorny 1969
Reussicythere Bold 1966
Robustaurila Yajima 1982
Romeis Sywula 1970
Rossicuvillierina Brandão 2017
Ruggiericythere Aiello, Coimbra & Barra 2004
Senesia Jiricek 1974
Serratocythere Hartmann 1979
Shungyangella Hu & Tao 2008
Sinocythere Hou 1982
Sinoradimella Hu & Tao 1986
Tenedocythere Sissingh 1972
Tepidiora Jellinek 1995
Tyrrhenocythere Ruggieri 1955
Urocythereis Ruggieri 1950
Waiparacythereis Swanson 1969
Yezocythere Hanai & Ikeya 1991
Acratiidae
Amphicythere Triebel 1954
Angliaecytheridea Sheppard 1981
Anisocyamus Martinsson 1960
Aparchitocythere Swain & Peterson 1952
Apatocythere Triebel 1940
Archicythereis Howe 1936
Arcuaria Neckaja 1958
Artifactella Coryell & Booth 1933
Bairdiocyprididae
Bisulcocypris Pinto & Sanguinetti 1958
Boldella Keij 1957
Bringocythere Lord, Malz & Whittaker 2006
Bronsteiniana Mandel'shtam 1956
Bufinidae
Bythocyprididae
Camdenidea Swain 1953
Carbonitidae
Casterocythere Hu 1986
Cavellinidae
Caytonidea Bate 1965
Centrocythere Mertens 1956
Cnestocythere Triebel 1950
Coniferina Reynolds 1978
Cuneocytheridae
Cyclocypridae
Cytherissinellidae
Cytheropterina Mandelstam 1956
Daleiella Boucek 1937
Dallonella Bonaduce, Ruggieri & Russo 1988
Digmocythere Mandelstam
Disopontocypris Mandel'shtam 1956
Dolocythere Mertens 1956
Eridoconcha Ulrich & Bassler 1923
Eripleura Wilkinson 1987
Eucandonidae
Frambocythere Colin 1980
Frostiella Martinsson 1963
Geisinidae
Gerodiidae
Gondwanacythere Lord, Malz & Whittaker 2006
Gramannella Lord 1972
Hammatocythere Keen 1972
Healdiidae
Hercynocythere Blumenstengel 1974
Hutsonia Swain 1946
Hystricocythere Bate 1972
Ionicythere Mostafawi 1986
Kaesleria Al-Furaih 1986
Karsteneis Pokorny 1963
Kliellidae
Lesleya Bate 1978
Leviella Sohn 1968
Mehesella Reyment 1960
Microcheilinellidae
Micropneumatocythere Bate 1963
Murthya Khosla, Mehra & Nagori 1986
Navarracythere Colin & Rodriguez-Lazaro 1986
Nesideidae
Nodophthalmocythere Malz 1958
Notodromatidae
Osticytheridae
Pachydomella Ulrich 1891
Pachydomellidae
Pachydomelloides Swain 1962
Palaeocytheridea
Palaeocytheridella Mandelsh'tam 1958
Paracytheridae
Paramunseyella Bate 1972
Phanassymetria Roth 1929
Platycythere Bate 1967
Pneumatocythere Bate 1963
Polydentina Malz 1958
Praeschuleridea Bate 1963
Procytheropteron Ljubimova 1955
Progonocytheridae
Protocytheridae
Pseudocyproides Morris & Hill 1952
Pseudolimnocytheridae
Pseudoperissocytheridea
Punctaparchites Kay 1934
Quasillitidae
Ranapeltis Bassler 1941
Rishona Sohn 1960
Rishonidae
Rockalliidae
Saididae
Saipanellidae
Shishaella Sohn 1971
Sigilliidae
Terrestricytheridae
Thaerocytheridae
Thalmannia Leroy 1939
Theriosynoecum Branson 1936
Trachycythere Triebel & Klingler 1959
Trianguloschmidtella Sarv 1963
Urocythere Howe 1951
Velarocythere Brown 1957
Verrucocythere Ruggieri 1962
Zagorala Becker 1975
108 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Animalia
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Crustacea Brünnich 1772
Ostracoda Latreille 1802
Podocopa
Podocopida Sars 1866
Cytherocopina Baird 1850
Cytheroidea Baird 1850
Hemicytheridae Puri 1953
(this page)
Ambostracon Hazel 1962
Aurila Pokorný 1955
Australicythere Benson 1964
Baffinicythere Hazel 1967
Caudites Coryell & Fields 1937
Elofsonella Pokorny 1955
Finmarchinella Swain 1963
Hemicythere Sars 1925
Hemicytheridae Children
Jugosocythereis Puri 1957
Laperousecythere Brouwers 1993
Malzella Hazel 1983
Muellerina Bassiouni 1965
Neocaudites Puri 1960
Normanicythere Neale 1959
Orionina Puri 1954
Patagonacythere Hartmann 1962
Radimella Pokorny 1969
Robustaurila Yajima 1982
Thaerocythere Hazel 1967
Bythocytheridae Sars 1866
Cobanocytheridae Schornikov 1975
Cushmanideidae Puri 1973
Cytherettidae Triebel 1972
Cytheridae Baird 1850
Cytherideidae Sars 1925
Cytheromatidae Elofson 1939
Cytheruridae Müller 1894
Entocytheridae Hoff 1942
Eucytheridae Puri 1954
Kliellidae Schäfer 1945
Krithidae Mandelstam 1958
Leptocytheridae Hanai 1957
Limnocytheridae Klie 1938
Loxoconchidae Sars 1925
Microcytheridae Klie 1938
Neocytherideidae Puri 1957
Paracytherideidae Puri 1957
Paradoxostomatidae Brady & Norman 1889
Parvocytheridae Hartmann 1959
Pectocytheridae Hanai 1957
Protocytheridae Ljubimova 1956
Psammocytheridae Klie 1938
Schizocytheridae Howe 1961
Terrestricytheridae Schornikov 1969
Thaerocytheridae Hazel 1967
Trachyleberididae Sylvester-Bradley 1948
Xestoleberididae Sars 1928
NCBI
root
cellular organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Eumetazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
Arthropoda
Mandibulata
Pancrustacea
Crustacea
Oligostraca
Ostracoda
Podocopa
Podocopida
Cytherocopina
Cytheroidea
Hemicytheridae
(this page)
Aurila
Caudites
Coquimba
Robustaurila
Cobanocytheridae
Cushmanideidae
Cytheridae
Cytherideidae
Cytheromatidae
Cytheruridae
Entocytheridae
Eucytheridae
Krithidae
Leptocytheridae
Limnocytheridae
Loxoconchidae
Paradoxostomatidae
Psammocytheridae
Schizocytheridae
Terrestricytheridae
Thaerocytheridae
Trachyleberididae
unclassified Cytheroidea
Xestoleberididae
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
Biota
Eukaryota
Unikonta
Opisthokonta
Holozoa
Filozoa
Apoikozoa
Animalia
Eumetazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Crustacea
Ostracoda
Podocopa
Podocopida
Cytherocopina
Cytheroidea
Hemicytheridae
(this page)
Ambolus
Ambostracon
Anterocythere
Auradilus
Aurila
Australicythere
Austroaurila
Baffinicythere
Bensonocythere
Berguecythere
Bosasella
Caudites
Collarodontia
Coquimba
Cornucoquimba
Daishakacythere
Elofsonella
Favella
Finmarchinella
Galapagocythere
Hadropleuranella
Hemicythere
Hemicytheria
Hemicytheridea
Hemicytherinae
Hermanites
Heterocythereis
Jacobella
Jugosocythereis
Kempfidea
Laperousecythere
Malzella
Matsucythere
Meridionalicythere
Muellerina
Neobuntonia
Neocaudites
Neohornibrookella
Neosinocythere
Nodocoquimba
Normanicythere
Orionina
Parahermanites
Paraquadracythere
Patagonacythere
Poseidonamicus
Procythereis
Pseudoaurila
Radimella
Reussicythere
Robustaurila
Romeis
Ruggiericythere
Shungyangella
Sinocythere
Sinoradimella
Tepidiora
Thaerocythere
Tyrrhenocythere
Urocythereis
Australocytherideidae
Bonaducecytheridae
Buntoniidae
Bythocytheridae
Cobanocytheridae
Cushmanideidae
Cytherettidae
Cytheridae
Cytherideidae
Cytheromatidae
Entocytheridae
Eucytheridae
Keysercytheridae
Kliellidae
Krithidae
Leptocytheridae
Limnocytheridae
Loxoconchidae
Microcytheridae
Neocytherideididae
Paracytherideidae
Paradoxostomatidae
Parvocytheridae
Pectocytheridae
Progonocytheridae
Protocytheridae
Psammocytheridae
Saididae
Schizocytheridae
Schulerideidae
Thaerocytheridae
Trachyleberididae
Verrucocythere
Xestoleberididae
World Register of Marine Species
Animalia
Arthropoda
Ostracoda
Podocopida
Hemicytheridae
(this page)
Alciella
Alciella Liebau 1991
Ambolus
Ambolus Ikeya, Jellinek & Tsukagoshi 1998
Ambostracon
Ambostracon Hazel 1962
Anterocythere McKenzie & Swain 1967
Arutella
Arutella Bonaduce, Ruggieri & Russo 1987
Auradilus
Auricythere
Auricythere Morais & Coimbra 2014
Aurila
Aurila Pokorny 1955
Aurilini
Australicythere
Australicythere Benson 1964
Austroaurila
Austroaurila Whatley, Chadwick, Coxill & Toy 1987
Aysegulina
Aysegulina Özdikmen 2010
Baffinicythere
Baffinicythere Hazel 1967
Bensonocythere
Bensonocythere Hazel 1967
Berguecythere
Berguecythere Coimbra, Bottezini & Machado 2013
Bosasella
Bosasella Bonaduce 1985
Brasilicythere
Brasilicythere Sanguinetti, Ornellas & Coimbra 1992
Bulbocythere
Bulbocythere Coimbra & De Morais 2016
Caudites
Caudites Coryell & Fields 1937
Cimbaurila
Cimbaurila Ruggieri 1976
Collarodontia
Collarodontia Jellinek 1993
Coquimba
Coquimba Ohmert 1968
Cornucoquimba
Cornucoquimba Ohmert 1968
Crenaleya Ahmad, Neale & Siddiqui 1991
Cuvillierina
Daishakacythere
Daishakacythere Irizuki 1993
Elofsonella
Elofsonella Pokorny 1955
Falklandia
Falklandia Whatley, Chadwick, Coxill & Toy 1987
Favella
Favella Coryell & Fields 1937
Finmarchinella
Finmarchinella Swain 1963
Flabellimutilus
Flabellimutilus Bonaduce, Ruggieri & Russo 1987
Galapagocythere
Galapagocythere Bate, Whittaker & Mayes 1981
Graptocythere
Graptocythere Ruggieri 1972
Grinioneis
Grinioneis Liebau 1975
Harleya
Harleya Jellinek & Swanson 2003
Hemicythere
Hemicythere Sars 1925
Hemicytheria
Hemicytheria Pokorny 1955
Hemicytheridea
Hemicytheridea Kingma 1948
Hemicytherinae Puri 1953
Heterocythereis
Heterocythereis Elofson 1941
Hornibrookella
Hornibrookella Moos 1965
Jacobella
Jacobella Swanson 1979
Johnnealella
Johnnealella Hanai & Ikeya 1991
Jugosocythereis
Jugosocythereis Puri 1957
Kempfidea
Kempfidea Weiss 1998
Laperousecythere
Laperousecythere Brouwers 1993
Mackenzina Neil 1994
Malzella
Malzella Hazel 1983
Matsucythere
Matsucythere Hu & Tao 2008
Meridionalicythere
Meridionalicythere Whatley, Chadwick, Coxill & Toy 1987
Muellerina
Muellerina Bassiouni 1965
Nanocoquimba
Nanocoquimba Ohmert 1968
Neobuntonia
Neobuntonia Hartmann 1981
Neocaudites
Neocaudites Puri 1960
Neosinocythere
Neosinocythere Huang 1985
Nodocoquimba
Nodocoquimba Hu & Tao 2008
Nonurocythereis
Nonurocythereis Ruggieri & Russo 1980
Orionina
Orionina Puri 1954
Palaciosa
Parahermanites
Parahermanites Hu & Tao 2008
Parapokornyella Babinot 1980
Paraquadracythere
Paraquadracythere Jellinek 1993
Patagonacythere
Patagonacythere Hartmann 1962
Pokornyella
Pokornyella Oertli 1956
Procythereis
Procythereis Skogsberg 1928
Pseudaurila Hu 1981
Pseudoaurila
Pseudoaurila Ishizaki & Kato 1976
Puriana
Puriana Coryell & Fields 1953
Radimella
Radimella Pokorny 1969
Reussicythere
Reussicythere Bold 1966
Robustaurila
Robustaurila Yajima 1982
Rossicuvillierina Brandão 2017
Ruggiericythere
Ruggiericythere Aiello, Coimbra & Barra 2004
Senesia
Senesia Jiricek 1974
Shungyangella
Shungyangella Hu & Tao 2008
Sinocythere
Sinocythere Hou ex Hou et al. 1982
Sinoradimella
Sinoradimella Hu & Tao 1986
Syrtica Bonaduce, Ruggieri, Russo & Bismuth 1992
Tenedocythere
Tenedocythere Sissingh 1972
Tepidiora
Thesceloscythere
Thesceloscythere Whatley, Jones & Roberts 2004
Tyrrhenocythere
Tyrrhenocythere Ruggieri 1955
Urocythereis
Urocythereis Ruggieri 1950
Urocytherideinae Hartmann & Puri 1974
Uromuellerina Bassiouni 1969
Waiparacythereis
Waiparacythereis Swanson 1969
Yezocythere
Yezocythere Hanai & Ikeya 1991
Acratiidae
Alloiocyprideidae
Australocytherideidae Hartmann 1980
Bairdiidae
Bairdiidae Sars 1865
Bairdiocopina Gruendel 1967
Bairdioidea Sars 1888
Balticellidae Schallreuter 1968
Beecherellidae
Brachycytheridae
Brachycytheridae Puri 1954
Bythocyprididae
Bythocyprididae Maddocks 1969
Bythocytheridae
Bythocytheridae Sars 1866
Candonidae
Candonidae Kaufmann 1900
Carbonitidae
Carbonitoidea Sohn 1985
Cobanocytheridae
Cobanocytheridae Schornikov 1975
Copytidae Coimbra, Bergue & Ramos 2020
Cuneocytheridae
Cuneocytheridae Mandelstam 1959
Cushmanideidae
Cushmanideidae Puri 1974 ex Hartmann & Puri 1974
Cyclocyprididae
Cyprideidae
Cyprididae
Cyprididae Baird 1845
Cypridocopina Jones 1901
Cypridoidea Baird 1845
Cytheralisonidae
Cytheralisonidae Jellinek & Swanson 2003
Cytherettidae
Cytheridae
Cytheridae Baird 1850
Cytherideidae
Cytherideidae Sars 1925
Cytherissinellidae
Cytherocopina Baird 1850
Cytheroidea Baird 1850
Cytheromatidae
Cytheromatidae Elofson 1939
Cytheruridae
Cytheruridae Müller 1894
Darwinulidae
Editiidae
Entocytheridae Hoff 1942
Eucytheridae
Eucytheridae Puri 1954
Glorianellidae
Glorianellidae Schneider 1960
Hemicytheridae Puri 1953
Ilyocyprididae
Keysercytheridae
Krithidae
Krithidae Mandelstam 1958
Leptocytheridae
Leptocytheridae Hanai 1957
Limnocytheridae
Limnocytheridae Klie 1938
Longisculidae Neckaja 1966
Loxoconchidae
Loxoconchidae Sars 1925
Macrocyprididae
Macrocyprididae Müller 1912
Macrocypridoidea Mueller 1912
Microcytheridae
Microcytheridae Klie 1938
Neocytherideidae
Neocytherideididae
Neocytherideididae Puri 1957
Osticytheridae Hartmann 1980
Pachydomellidae
Paracytherideidae
Paracytherideidae Puri 1957
Paradoxostomatidae
Paradoxostomatidae Brady & Norman 1889
Parvocytheridae
Pectocytheridae
Pontocyprididae
Pontocyprididae Müller 1894
Pontocypridoidea Müller 1894
Progonocytheridae
Protocytheridae
Psammocytheridae
Pussellidae
Rishonidae
Saipanettidae
Saipanettidae McKenzie 1968
Schulerideidae
Sigilliocopina Martens 1992
Sigillioidea Mandelstam 1960
Terrestricytheridae
Thaerocytheridae
Trachyleberididae
Trachyleberididae Sylvester-Bradley 1948
Xestoleberididae
Xestoleberididae Sars 1928
50 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.