About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
Language
Deutsch
English
Español
français
italiano
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
čeština
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
en
Deutsch
English
Español
français
italiano
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
čeština
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
Creatures
»
…
»
Animal
»
…
»
Arthropods
»
Chelicerates
»
Arachnids
»
Spiders
»
…
Creatures
»
Cellular Organisms
»
Eukaryotes
»
Opisthokonts
»
Animal
»
Bilateria
»
Protostomes
»
Ecdysozoans
»
Arthropods
»
Chelicerates
»
Arachnids
»
Spiders
»
Segmented Spider
«
Segmented Trapdoor Spiders
Liphistiidae
collect
overview
data
media
articles
maps
names
Scientific Names
Preferred Names
Liphistiidae
Family recognized by
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from EOL Dynamic Hierarchy Trunk
Liphistiidae
Family recognized by
wikipedia 中文维基百科
,
wikipedia 日本語
,
wikipedia русскую Википедию
,
wikipedia NL
,
wikipedia POL
,
wikipedia VI
,
wikipedia NO
,
wikipedia RO
,
wikipedia CA
,
wikipedia TR
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
wikipedia LA
,
wikipedia LA
,
NCBI
,
wikipedia EO
,
GBIF classification
,
NCBI GGBN GBIF BHL BOLDS data coverage
,
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
,
Paleobiology Database
,
wikipedia DE
,
wikipedia ES
,
wikipedia IT
,
wikipedia PT
,
wikipedia FR
,
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
,
wikipedia EN
,
Wikidata Common Names
,
Wikipedia (inferred records)
,
Wikimedia Commons
,
Barcode of Life Data Systems
,
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
, and
iNaturalist data coverage
Liphistiidae
Recognized by
Laos Species List
,
Malaysia Species List
,
Thailand Species List
,
English Vernaculars for Landmark Taxa
, and
Furui 2020
Liphistiidae Thorell 1869
Family recognized by
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Alternative Names
Liphistiidae
Harvest ancestor according to
GBIF national node type records France
,
GBIF national node type records Germany
,
IUCN
,
iDigBio type specimen records
,
iNaturalist
, and
TreatmentBank
Lipistius Schiødte 1849
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Nanthela Haupt 2003
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Common Names
English
segmented trapdoor spiders
preferred
Recognized by
English Vernaculars for Landmark Taxa
Arabic
عديمات التجانس
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Catalan; Valencian
lifístids
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Chinese
节板蛛科
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Esperanto
Lifistiedoj
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Hebrew
ליפיסטידיים
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Japanese
ハラフシグモ科
preferred
Recognized by
Furui 2020
,
Wikidata Common Names
, and
admin
Navajo; Navaho
Náátsʼózídę́ę́ʼ łeeyiʼ naałʼaashii
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Persian
بندشکمان
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Zh Cn
节板蛛科
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Zh Tw
節板蛛科
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
show 8 more languages
hide 8 languages
Curated hierarchies for Liphistiidae
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Chelicerata
Arachnida
Araneae
Mesothelae
Liphistiidae
(this page)
Ganthela
Heptathela
Liphistius
Qiongthela
Ryuthela
Sinothela
Songthela
Vinathela
Arthromygalidae
Pyritaraneidae
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
Biota
Animalia
Arthropoda
Arachnida
Araneae
Liphistiidae
(this page)
Liphistius
Actinopodidae
Agelenidae
Amaurobiidae
Anamidae
Anapidae
Antrodiaetidae
Anyphaenidae
Araneidae
Archaeidae
Archoleptonetidae
Arkyidae
Atracidae
Atypidae
Austrochilidae
Barychelidae
Bemmeridae
Caponiidae
Cheiracanthiidae
Cithaeronidae
Clubionidae
Corinnidae
Ctenidae
Ctenizidae
Cyatholipidae
Cybaeidae
Cycloctenidae
Cyrtaucheniidae
Deinopidae
Desidae
Dictynidae
Diguetidae
Dipluridae
Drymusidae
Dysderidae
Entypesidae
Eresidae
Euagridae
Euctenizidae
Filistatidae
Gallieniellidae
Gnaphosidae
Gradungulidae
Hahniidae
Halonoproctidae
Heptathelidae
Hersiliidae
Hexathelidae
Hexurellidae
Homalonychidae
Huttoniidae
Hypochilidae
Idiopidae
Ischnothelidae
Lamponidae
Leptonetidae
Linyphiidae
Liocranidae
Lycosidae
Macrothelidae
Malkaridae
Mecicobothriidae
Mecysmaucheniidae
Megadictynidae
Megahexuridae
Microhexuridae
Microstigmatidae
Migidae
Mimetidae
Miturgidae
Myrmecicultoridae
Mysmenidae
Nemesiidae
Nesticidae
Nicodamidae
Ochyroceratidae
Oecobiidae
Oonopidae
Pacullidae
Paratropididae
Penestomidae
Periegopidae
Philodromidae
Pholcidae
Phrurolithidae
Physoglenidae
Phyxelididae
Pimoidae
Pisauridae
Plectreuridae
Porrhothelidae
Prodidomidae
Pycnothelidae
Rhytidicolidae
Stasimopidae
Symphytognathidae
Synaphridae
Titanoecidae
Trachycosmidae
Uloboridae
Viridasiidae
31 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Chelicerata
Arachnida
Araneae
Mesothelae
Liphistiidae
(this page)
Ganthela
Heptathela
Liphistius
Qiongthela
Ryuthela
Sinothela
Songthela
Vinathela
Arthromygalidae
Pyritaraneidae
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
Arthropoda
Chelicerata
Arachnida
Araneae
Mesothelae
Liphistiidae
(this page)
Ganthela
Heptathela
Liphistius
Qiongthela
Ryuthela
Sinothela
Songthela
Vinathela
Arthromygalidae
Pyritaraneidae
GBIF classification
Animalia
Arthropoda
Arachnida
Araneae
Liphistiidae
(this page)
Ganthela Xu & Kuntner 2015
Heptathela Kishida 1923
Heptathele kimurai
Liphistius Schiødte 1849
Qiongthela Xu & Kuntner 2015
Ryuthela Haupt 1983
Sinothela Haupt 2003
Songthela Ono 2000
Vinathela Ono 2000
Acanthoctenidae
Acrometidae
Adjutoridae
Ammoxenidae
Amphiclotho Gourret 1887
Amphithomisus Gourret 1887
Aphantochilidae
Archaeidae
Archerius Levi 1957
Argyrarachne Selden 1999
Argyronetidae
Arthrodictynidae
Arthrolycosidae
Arthromygalidae
Atocatle Feldmann, Vega, Applegate & Bishop 1998
Attercopus Selden & Shear 1991
Atypidae
Aviculariidae
Caponiidae
Cercidiella Gourret 1887
Cheiracanthiidae
Chummidae
Clubionella Gourret 1887
Clubionidae
Corinnidae
Cyatholipidae
Cybaeidae
Cycloctenidae
Cyrtaucheniidae
Dictynidae
Dinopidae
Dipluridae
Drymusidae
Ephalmatoridae
Eresoides Gourret 1887
Erigonidae
Eusparassidae
Fictotama Petrunkevitch 1963
Filistatidae
Gallieniellidae
Halonoproctidae
Herselioides Gourret 1887
Hersilidae
Hersiliidae
Heteromma Menge 1856
Hickmaniidae
Huttoniidae
Inceptoridae
Insecutoridae
Juraraneidae
Lagonomegopidae
Lamponidae
Linyphiidae
Loxoscelidae
Lycosidae
Macrothelidae
Malkaridae
Megarachne Hunicken 1980
Mesarania Hong 1984
Micryphantidae
Miturgidae
Mysmenidae
Nephilidae
Nicodamidae
Ocypete Koch 1836
Opisthophylax Menge 1856
Oxyopidae
Pacullidae
Palaeothele Selden 2000
Paratropididae
Parattidae
Perturbator Petrunkevitch 1971
Philodromidae
Pholcidae
Phyxelididae
Pisauridae
Platoridae
Plectreuridae
Prodidomidae
Prodysdera Gourret 1887
Protochersis Gourret 1887
Protolachesis Gourret 1887
Pseudothomisus Gourret 1887
Pycnothelidae
Rooseveltia mutilla Peckham & Peckham 1907
Salticidae
Schellenbergia Heer 1865
Selenopidae
Senoculidae
Sparassidae
Spatiatoridae
Synaphridae
Tengellidae
Tetragnathidae
Theraphosidae
Toxopidae
Trechaleidae
Triassaraneus Selden 1999
Uloboridae
Zoropsidae
110 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Animalia
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Chelicerata
Euchelicerata
Arachnida
Araneae
Liphistiidae Thorell 1869
(this page)
Heptathela Kishida 1923
Liphistius Schiödte 1849
Nanthela Haupt 2003
Ryuthela Haupt 1983
Songthela Ono 2000
Actinopodidae Simon 1892
Agelenidae C. L. Koch 1837
Amaurobiidae Thorell 1870
Ammoxenidae Simon 1893
Amphinectidae Forster & Wilton 1973
Anapidae Simon 1895
Antrodiaetidae Gertsch ex Comstock 1940
Anyphaenidae Bertkau 1878
Araneidae Clerck 1757
Archaeidae Koch & Berendt 1854
Arkyidae L. Koch 1872
Atypidae Thorell 1870
Austrochilidae Zapfe 1955
Barychelidae Simon 1889
Caponiidae Simon 1890
Chummidae Jocqué 2001
Cithaeronidae Simon 1893
Clubionidae Wagner 1887
Corinnidae Karsch 1880
Ctenidae Keyserling 1877
Ctenizidae Thorell 1887
Cyatholipidae Simon 1894
Cybaeidae Banks 1892
Cycloctenidae Simon 1898
Cyrtaucheniidae Simon 1889
Deinopidae C. L. Koch 1850
Desidae Pocock 1895
Dictynidae
Diguetidae
Dipluridae Simon 1889
Drymusidae Simon 1893
Dysderidae C. L. Koch 1837
Eresidae C. L. Koch 1850
Filistatidae Ausserer 1867
Gallieniellidae Millot 1947
Gnaphosidae Pocock 1898
Gradungulidae Forster 1955
Hahniidae Bertkau 1878
Hersiliidae Thorell 1870
Hexathelidae Simon 1892
Holarchaeidae Forster & Platnick 1984
Homalonychidae Simon 1893
Huttoniidae Simon 1893
Hypochilidae Marx 1888
Idiopidae Simon 1889
Lamponidae Simon 1893
Leptonetidae Simon 1890
Linyphiidae Blackwall 1859
Liocranidae Simon 1897
Lycosidae Sundevall 1833
Malkaridae Davies 1980
Mecicobothriidae Holmberg 1882
Mecysmaucheniidae Simon 1895
Micropholcommatidae Hickman 1944
Microstigmatidae Roewer 1942
Migidae Simon 1889
Mimetidae Simon 1881
Miturgidae Simon 1886
Mysmenidae Petrunkevitch 1928
Nemesiidae Simon 1889
Nesticidae Simon 1894
Nicodamidae Simon 1897
Ochyroceratidae Fage 1912
Oecobiidae Blackwall 1862
Oonopidae Simon 1890
Orsolobidae Cooke 1965
Oxyopidae Thorell 1870
Palpimanidae Thorell 1870
Pararchaeidae Forster & Platnick 1984
Paratropididae Simon 1889
Periegopidae Simon 1893
Philodromidae Thorell 1870
Pholcidae C. L. Koch 1850
Phyxelididae Lehtinen 1967
Pimoidae Wunderlich 1986
Pisauridae Simon 1890
Plectreuridae Simon 1893
Psechridae Simon 1890
Salticidae Blackwall 1841
Scytodidae Blackwall 1864
Segestriidae Simon 1893
Selenopidae Simon 1897
Senoculidae Simon 1890
Sicariidae Keyserling 1880
Sinopimoidae Li & Wunderlich 2008
Sparassidae Bertkau 1872
Stenochilidae Thorell 1873
Stiphidiidae Dalmas 1917
Symphytognathidae Hickman 1931
Synaphridae Wunderlich 1986
Synotaxidae Simon 1894
Telemidae Fage 1913
Tengellidae Dahl 1908
Tetrablemmidae
Tetragnathidae Menge 1866
Theraphosidae Thorell 1869
Theridiidae Sundevall 1833
Theridiosomatidae Simon 1881
Thomisidae Sundevall 1833
Uloboridae Thorell 1869
8 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
IUCN
Animalia
Arthropoda
Arachnida
Araneae
Liphistiidae
(this page)
Liphistius kanthan Platnick ex Platnick, Schwendinger & Steiner 1997
Araneidae
Archaeidae
Barychelidae
Cheiracanthiidae
Clubionidae
Corinnidae
Ctenidae
Ctenizidae
Dictynidae
Dysderidae
Filistatidae
Gnaphosidae
Gradungulidae
Idiopidae
Leptonetidae
Linyphiidae
Lycosidae
Macrothelidae
Migidae
Miturgidae
Mysmenidae
Ochyroceratidae
Oonopidae
Palpimanidae
Philodromidae
Pholcidae
Pisauridae
Prodidomidae
Salticidae
Scytodidae
Segestriidae
Selenopidae
Sparassidae
Symphytognathidae
Telemidae
Tetrablemmidae
Tetragnathidae
Theraphosidae
Theridiidae
Theridiosomatidae
Thomisidae
Zodariidae
NCBI
root
cellular organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Eumetazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
Arthropoda
Chelicerata
Arachnida
Araneae
Mesothelae
Liphistiidae
(this page)
Ganthela
Liphistius
Qiongthela
Sinothela
Songthela
Vinathela
Heptathelidae
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
Biota
Eukaryota
Unikonta
Opisthokonta
Holozoa
Filozoa
Apoikozoa
Animalia
Eumetazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Chelicerata
Arachnida
Araneae
Liphistiidae
(this page)
Cretaceothele
Ganthela
Heptathela
Heptathelinae
Liphistiinae
Liphistius
Nanthela
Qiongthela
Ryuthela
Sinothela
Songthela
Vinathela
Actinopodidae
Ammoxenidae
Amphinectidae
Anapidae
Antrodiaetidae
Archaeidae
Chummidae
Cithaeronidae
Clubionoidea
Ctenidae
Cybaeidae
Cycloctenidae
Cyrtaucheniidae
Deinopidae
Desidae
Diguetidae
Drymusidae
Dysderidae
Eoatypus
Eresidae
Gallieniellidae
Gradungulidae
Halidae
Hexathelidae
Homalonychidae
Huttoniidae
Idiopidae
Labidognatha
Lamponidae
Leptonetidae
Linyphiidae
Malkaridae
Mecicobothriidae
Mecysmaucheniidae
Mesarania
Mesothelae
Micropholcommatidae
Microstigmatidae
Mimetidae
Miturgidae
Mysmenidae
Nicodamidae
Ochyroceratidae
Oecobiidae
Opisthothelae
Orsolobidae
Orthognatha
Palpimanidae
Pararchaeidae
Paratropididae
Periegopidae
Pholcidae
Plectreuridae
Prodidomidae
Scytodidae
Selenopidae
Senoculidae
Sicariidae
Sinopimoidae
Stenochilidae
Stiphidiidae
Symphytognathidae
Synaphridae
Synotaxidae
Tengellidae
Tetrablemmidae
Tetragnathidae
Theridiidae
Theridiosomatidae
Thomisidae
Trechaleidae
Trochanteriidae
Trogloraptoridae
Urocteridae
Zorocratidae